Homewood Small Fry History

Homewood Vikings Year by Year

     CLICK ON YEAR FOR A COMPLETE SEASON SUMMARY (pdf)  
Year  Record Coaches                                                       Int. finish
2018- ( 8-20)  Vic Cooksey, Greg Anderson, D Edgecombe     Cons. first
2017- ( 7-21)  Mike Spesia, Mark Collins, Jon Spesia              Did not qualify
2016-
(19-11)  Mike Spesia, Mark Collins, Jon Spesia              Did not qualify
2015
-
(26-4)    Mike Spesia, Mark Collins, Jeff Claffy                 Fifth
2014-
(17-8)    Mike Spesia and Mark Collins                           Seventh
2013
-
(20-4)    George Friel, Mike Spesia, Ronale Johnson        Fifth
2012
-
(14-14)  George Friel, Mike Spesia, Justin Edgecombe    Seventh
2011- (18-6)    Justin Edgecombe, Joe Reed, George Friel         Fourth
2010- (18-9)    Justin Edgecombe, Steve Barnes, Joe Reed        Fifth
2009
-
(22-5)    Justin Edgecombe, Steve Barnes, Joe Reed        Third
2008
-
(16-6)     Craig Andrichik, D. Utterback/M. Spesia/J. Edgecombe        Seventh
2007( 9-17)    Craig Andrichik, Don Utterback, J. Edgecombe   15th
2006(17-8)    C. Andrichik/C. Bowen and B. Meidell/J. Edgecombe          Cons. first
2005- ( 9-16)    Craig Andrichik, Don Utterback, J. Edgecombe   Did not qualify
2004- (23-2)     Craig Andrichik, Jim Crisman/Don Utterback       Second
2003-
(25-2)     Craig Andricik and Jim Crisman                         Fourth
2002-
(13-10)   George Friel and Patrick Kelly                           10th
2001- (21-3)     George Friel and Patrick Kelly                           Cons. first
2000- (24-1)     George Friel and Patrick Kelly                           FIRST
1999-
(20-4)     Kevin Kelly and George Friel                              Fifth
1998- (13-13)   Walt Shipman and Kevin Kelly                           15th
1997- (14-11)   Walt Shipman and Kevin Kelly                           Seventh
1996- (17-6)     Walt Shipman and Kevin Kelly                           Third
1995-
(14-11)   Walt Shipman and Kevin Kelly                           Did not qualify
1994- (12-10)   Walt Shipman and Kevin Kelly                           Sixth
1993- (21-2)    Walt Shipman and Kevin Kelly                            Cons. first
1992- (15-7)    Walt Shipman and Kevin Kelly                            12th
1991- ( 9-12)   Walt Shipman and Kevin Kelly                            13th
1990- (15-7)    Kevin Kelly and Walt Shipman                            Fifth
1989- (18-8)    Jerry Benigni and Kevin Kelly                             11th
1988- ( 1-12)   Jerry Benigni and Kevin Kelly                              Did not qualify
1987- (11-9)    Jerry Benigni and Kevin Kelly                              Did not qualify
1986- (12-9)    Kent Robbins and Jerry Benigni                          Sixth
1985- (20-2)    Kent Robbins and Jerry Benigni                          FIRST
1984-
(19-2)    Kent Robbins and Jerry Benigni                          13th
1983- (13-3)    Kent Robbins and Walt Shipman                        Fourth
1982-
(14-5)    Kent Robbins and Walt Shipman                        Fifth
1981- (14-8)     Walt Shipman and Kent Robbins                       Fourth
1980-
(15-4)    Walt Shipman and Kent Robbins                        Second
1979-
(10-10)  Walt Shipman and Kent Robbins                        Eighth
1978- (13-4)    Walt Shipman and Kent Robbins                        Seventh

 Honorary Captain                             Free Throw Percentage

2018 – Josh Gipson                                  2018–  Mason Ross 63%
2017 – A.J. Hamlin                                   2017–  Alonzo Cushmeer 66%
2016 – Tai Walters                                   2016–  Jeremiah Jones 64%
2015 – Josiah Palmer                               2015–  Isaiah Coupet 65%
2014 – Joel Watts                                    2014–  Jarred Correll 67%
2013 – Marcus Taylor                               2013–  Joel Watts 66%
2012 – Dylan Duplessis                            2012–  Ernst Coupet 70%
2011 – Devon Dotson                                2011–  Devon Dotson 58%
2010 – Chris Austin                                  2010–  Chris Austin 64%
2009 – Christian Searles                           2009–  Ki-Jana Crawford 64%
2008Antaun McHerron                          2008-  Antaun McHerron 56%
2007-  Antaun McHerron                          2007-  Christian Searles 64%
2006-  David Fatoki                                   2006-  David Fatoki 65%
2005-  David Fatoki                                  2005-  Mark Zelenika 71%
2004- Malik Thigpen                                2004- Roosevelt Green 64%
2003- Tyler Crisman, Lorenzo Franklin       2003- Tyler Crisman 73%
2002- Bruce Durham                               2002- DeAndre Haynes 65%
2001- Cameron Lee                                2001- Vance Cooksey 67%
2000- Vonny Greenwood                          2000- Maurice Acker 73%
1999- Chris Rodriguez                             1999- JaWaan Willis 54%
1998- Steve Blazina, Sidney Heard           1998- Jonathan Doster 69%
1997- Greg Charles                                 1997- Eric Stuedeman 67%
1996- Eric Woerheide                              1996- Jeff Kunkel 75%
1995- Roneal Sardin                                1995- Eric Woerheide 71%
1994- Sam Fischer                                 1994- Drew Walters 62%
1993- Derrick Fomby, Tim O'Neill,             1993- Tim O'Neill 81%
          Dontrell Jackson
1992- Tim O'Neill                                     1992- Tim O'Neill 70%
1991- Terrell Wilson                                 1991- O.J. Blackmond 65%
1990- Brent Tally                                     1990- Tom Conroy 71%
1989- Mike O'Neill                                   1989- Mike O'Neill 87%
1988- None selected                                1988- Mike O'Neill 76%
1987- Kyle White                                     1987- Denis Papp 86%
1986- None selected                                1986- David Bratcher 69%
1985- Joe Hallberg                                   1985- Jon Dunlop 76%
1984- Bobby Curran                                 1984- Brad Duntz 78%
1983- Dion James                                   1983- Eric Armstrong 69%
1982- Trent White                                   1982- Matt Barnard 79%
1981- Tim Riney                                      1981- Jeff Delaney 79%
1980- John Larocca                                 1980- John Larocca 73%
                                                              1979- Darren Prince 86%

 Mr. Hustle                                           Top Rebounder

2018– Mason Ross                                  2018–  Mason Ross 71
2017– Mason Ross                                  2017–  A.J. Hamlin 125
2016– Donald Peters                                2016–  Hunter Tyndall 125
2015– James Edgecombe                         2015–  Brandon Brewer 106
2014– Brandon Brewer                              2014–  Jarred Correll 112
2013– Trace Williams                                2013–  Marcus Taylor 178
2012– Ernst Coupet                                  2012–  Jesiah Jones 119
2011– Micah Bradford                               2011–  Trelan Morrow 140
2010– Chris Austin                                   2010–  Chris Austin 130
2009– Ki-Jana Crawford, Christian Searles  2009–  Ki-Jana Crawford 220
2008Ki-Jana Crawford                             2008-  Antaun McHerron 84
2007-  John Connolly                                2007-  Antaun McHerron 90
2006-  Brian Dompeling                              2006-  David Fatoki 104
2005-  David Fatoki, Tommy Pollack          2005-  David Fatoki 103
2004- Malik Thigpen                                2004- Roosevelt Green 129
2003- T.J. Malone                                    2003- Judah Gill 109
2002- None selected                               2002- Ricky Williams 91
2001- Thomas Smith                               2001- Mike Mitchell 83
2000- Chester Hilliard                              2000- Michael Green 131
1999- Brian Essig                                    1999- Chris Rodriguez 146
1998- Martell Frazier                                1998- Chris Rodriguez 90
1997- None selected                                1997- Steve Woerheide 101
1996- Matt Curran                                    1996- Jason Webster 118
1995- Paul Gregori, Roneal Sardin             1995- Roneal Sardin 119
1994- Sam Fischer                                   1994- Sam Fischer 140
1993- Derrick Fomby, Tim O'Neill              1993- Dontrell Jackson 97
1992- Albert Milford                                  1992- Corey Smith 76
1991- Jessie Torres                                  1991- Jamael Sanford 103
1990- Antonio Joshua, Marc Sargent         1990- Eric Valiska 118
          Brent Tally, Eric Valiska
1989- Jonathan Bratcher                           1989- Jamie Pringle 109
1988- Brian Bytnar                                   1988- Brian Bytnar 63
1987- None selected                                1987- Denis Papp 88
1986- Jerome Ferrell                                1986- Troy Ivory 99
1985- Craig Gronowski                             1985- Jesse James 213
1984- Bobby Curran                                 1984- Chris Delaney 85
1983- Willie Murry                                    1983- Darryl Johnson 81
1982- Rusty Collins                                  1982- Craig Herman 69
1981- Russ Callahan                                1981- Tim Riney 112
1980- John Larocca                                  1980- Sterling Herron 123
                                                               1979- Danny James 92

 Career scoring                             Career assists

 1. Ki-Jana Crawford     652
 2. Donell Cooper         615
 3. Devon Dotson        526
 4. David Fatoki           517
 5. Micah Bradford      493
 6. Tim O'Neill             449
 7. Eric Woerheide      443
 8. Brandon Brewer     417
 9. Mike O'Neill           410
10. Christian Searles    406
11. Chris Rodriguez      367
12. Marcus Taylor        344
13. Antaun McHerron    336
14. Chris Austin           335
15. Joel Watts             330

 1. Donell Cooper          189
 2. Tim O'Neill              110
 3. Tai Walters             103
 4. Ki-Jana Crawford        97
 5. Devon Dotson            96
 6. Joel Watts                 81
 7. Maurice Commander  76
 8. Bobby Curran             75
 9. Brent Tally                 73
10. Eric Woerheide          72
     Brandon Brewer         72
12. Chris Rodriguez         71
13. Vonny Greenwood      69
     Michael Simmons      69
15. Christian Searles        67

Career rebounds                        Productivity points (1 seas.)

 1. Ki-Jana Crawford     289
 2. Chris Rodriguez      236
 3. Jesse James          213
     Devon Dotson         213
 5. David Fatoki           207
 6. Christian Searles    201
 7. Antaun McHerron    195
 8. Marcus Taylor         178
 9. Donell Cooper         167
    Chris Austin            167
11. Jesiah Jones          161
12. Roneal Sardin         159
13. Micah Bradford       153
14. Malik Thigpen         148
15. Brandon Brewer      143

 1. Ki-Jana Crawford           674
 2. Donell Cooper (2004)     451
 3. Marcus Taylor               417
 4. Brandon Brewer            390
 5. Jesse James                389
 6. Mike O'Neill                  387
 7. Jeremiah Jones            378
 8. Christian Searles          375
 9. Chris Rodriguez            369
10. Devon Dotson               365
11. Micah Bradford             360
12. Chris Austin                 358
13. Roosevelt Green            353
14. Michael Green               343
15. Vonny Greenwood          334

Homewood Tournament Champions

2018 Round-Robin (CH, Highwood, Kenosha, 3-1)
2017
 Midwest Qualifier (won by Kenosha)
2016
 Round-Robin (won by Richton Park, 3-0)
2015 Midwest Qualifier (won by Homewood)
2014
Round-Robin (won by Homewood, 4-1)
2013Midwest Qualifier (won by Homewood)
2012Round-Robin (won by Highwood Heat, 3-0)
2011Round-Robin (won by Chi-Town, R. Taylor, 3-0)
2010Midwest Qualfier (won by Homewood)
2009Round-robin (won by Homewood, 5-0)
2008
-
Midwest Qualfier (won by Homewood)
2007- Round-robin (won by Chicago Heights, 3-0)
2006- Midwest Qualifier (won by Chicago Heights)
2005- Round-robin (Jaguars, CH both 3-0)
2004- Midwest Qualifier (won by Homewood)
2003- Round-robin (Homewood 4-0)
2002- Round-robin (Heat, CH both 3-0)
2001- Midwest qualifier (won by Homewood)
2000- Homewood 67, Chicago Heights 47
1999- Highwood Small Fry 43, Homewood 31
1998- Round-robin (CH, Racine I, Highwood all 3-0)
1997- Midwes qualifier (won by Highwood SF)
1996- Highwood Small Fry 48, Homewood 43
1995- Gary (Ind.) 43, Chicago Heights 38
1994- Highwood Small Fry 49, Racine I 43
1993- Midwest qualifer (won by Homewood)
1992- Homewood 45, Chicago Heights 43
1991- Homewood 47, Highwood Small Fry 42
1990- Midwest qualifier (won by Highwood SF)
1989- Did not host tournament
1988- Midwest qualifier (won by South Chicago)
1987- Racine 68, South Chicago 47
1986- Chicago Heights 57, Gary 52
1985- Homewood 50, Highwood 47
1984- Co-host at Chicago Hts. (won by Homewood)
1983- Co-host at Chicago Hts. (won by Homewood)
1982- Homewood 46, Chicago Heights 40
1981- Hammond 65, Homewood 53
1980- Homewood 58, Robbins 42
1979- Kenosha 39, Chicago Heights 37

Special Homewood awards
2015- SPORTSMANSHIP: Antwaan Bryant
1996- SPORTSMANSHIP: Heather Kunkel
1996- 110 PERCENT: Eric Woerheide
1989- SPORTSMANSHIP: Kevin Jones
1985- FIELD GOAL PCT.: Tom Kelly (58%)
1984- SPORTSMANSHIP: Jerry Schmall

All-Time Game Highs

TP          98 vs. Ford Heights @ Ford Heights (00)
   Low    10 vs. Kenosha @ Robbins (18)
FGA       73 vs. Ford Heights @ Ford Heights (00)
FGM      43 vs. Glenbrook @ Homewood (93)
             43 vs. Ford Heights @ Ford Heights (00)
FTA      48 vs. Racine @ Homewood (85)
             48 vs. Jar. de Caparra @ Orlando (13)*
 FTM      30 vs. South Chicago @ Robbins (87)
Reb.      58 vs. Kenosha @ Highwood (91)
Steals    29 vs. Glenbrook @ Chicago Heights (03)
Assists   25 vs. Ford Heights @ Chicago Heights (98)
TO         38 vs. W.P. Express @ Chicago (91)
             38 vs. Robert Taylor @ East Chicago (07)
   Low     2 vs. Glenbrook @ Chicago Hts. (03)
Margin   79 vs. Glenbrook @ Homewood (93)
FG%      .762 vs. Ford Hts. (32-42) @ Homewood (04)
   Low   .132 vs. Evanston (5 of 32) @ Glenbrook (05)
FT%     1.000 vs. Kenosha (7 of 7) @ Kenosha (85)
   Low   .000 vs. Highwood SF (0 of 6) @ Disney (99)*

INDIVIDUAL GAME HIGHS
TP         34 K. Crawford vs. Southwest @ Homewood (09)
FGM      14 Da. Posley vs. Ford Heights @ Harv. (00)
FGA       23 T. O'Neill vs. Chicago Hts @ High. (93)
            *23 Cooper vs. And One @ Orlando (04)
 FTM      13 M. O'Neill vs. Harv @ Chicago, Harv (89)
FTA       17 Joe Frasor vs. Racine @ Orland Park (82)
3 FGM    7 D.J. Cooper (04)
Rebs.   *
20 J. James vs. Milbank @ Racine (85)
            *20 K. Crawford vs. WP Runners @ Orlando (09)
Assists    9 Cooper vs. Ford Hts. @ Homewood (04)
Steals    8 Cooper vs. Trevian Tide @ Highwood (04)
              8 K. Holmes vs. Trevian @ Highwood (05)
              8 Devon Dotson vs. Chicago Heights @ Chicago Hts. (10)
             *8 Brewer vs. Chi-Town at Orlando (15)

   *- Indicates International Tournament play.

OPPONENT GAME HIGHS
TP         
70 Gary @ Highwood (87)
   Low     5 Harvey @ Harvey (03)
FGA        68 Harvey @ Homewood (97)
              *68 Network Stars @ Disney (16)
FGM       32 Gary @ Highwood (87)
FTA        53 Fernwood @ Chicago (91)
FTM       25 Highwood @ Highwood (87)
3 FGM     9  3 times (most recent- 2012)
Rebs.    
49 Ford Heights @ Ford Heights (10)
Margin   41 WP Runners (69-28) @ Rainbow Beach (09)
TO         38 Harvey @ Highwood (88)

QUARTER HIGHS
Points  
17   M. Taylor vs. E. Chicago Heights @ Homewood (13)
             17  Brewer vs. Racine @ Racine (15)
FGM       8   David Posley vs. Ford Heights @ Harvey (00)
FTM      10   M. O'Neill vs. Highwood @ Highwood (88)
FTA       13  C. Austin vs. Glenbrook @ Orlando (10)*
TP         34   vs. Glenbrook @ Homewood (93)
  Low      0   vs. Hammond @ Tampa (81)*; vs. Torrimar @ Tampa (93)*;
                   vs. Glenbrook @ Homewood (97); vs. And 1 @ Ford Heights (04);
                   vs. Glenbrook @ Glenbrook (07); vs. Kenosha @ Harvey (18)
OP        27   West Pullman Runners @ Homewood (03)
  Low     0   on 33 occasions- most recent: Richton Park @ Highwood (16)

All-Time Season High/Lows

Category

High

Year

Low

Year

Games

30

2015, 16

13

1998

Fouls

409

2012

221

1988

FGA

1,441

2012

491

1988

FGM

605

2009

178

1988

FG%

.499

1984

.314

2005

 

(395-791)

 

(270-861)

 

FTA

515

1998

258

1988

FTM

285

1982

147

1988

FT%

.694

1987

.448

2013

 

(225-324)

 

(189-422)

 
3 FGA
344
2016
50
1999
3 FGM
94
2017
10
1999
3 FG%
.313
2006
.170
1998

Points

1,493

2009

514

1988

PPG

57.8

2000

29.6

2018

Assists

317

2000

79

1988

  Avg.

13.5

1990

4.1

2018

Rebounds

838

2012

292

1988

  Avg.

33.7

1990

17.0

2018

Turnovers

612

2007

259

1983

  Avg.

23.5

2007

11.5

1999

Steals

388

2015

97

1984

  Avg.

13.4

2015

4.9

1984

Margin

+24.3

2000

-9.8

2005

PA Avg.

30.4

2004

51.2

1987

All-Time Season Highs

FGA

284

M. Bradford (2011)

FGM

181

K. Crawford (2009)

FG%

66%

C. Herman (1982)

FTA

139

M. O'Neill (1989)

FTM

121

M. O'Neill (1989)

FT%

87%

M. O'Neill (1989)

3 FGA

113

J. Watts (2014)

3 FGM

32

J. Watts (2014)

 

32

A. Cushmeer (2017)

 

32

P. Donahue (2017)

3 FG%

44%

D. Fatoki (2006)

Reb.

220

K. Crawford (2009)

Fouls

82

R. Sardin (1995)

Assists

95

D. Cooper (2004)

Steals

81

D. Cooper (2004)

Points

440

K. Crawford (2009)

PPG

16.9

K. Crawford (2009)

TO low

6

B. Meidell (1994)

Double Figure Games

24- Ki-Jana Crawford (2009).

20-
Brandon Brewer (2015).

18-
Marcus Taylor (2013), David Fatoki (2006), Donell Cooper (2004), Roosevelt Green (2004).

17- Tim O'Neill (2016).

16- Micah Bradford (2011), Mike O'Neill (1989).

15- Tim O'Neill (1992).

14- Christian Searles (2009), Michael Green (2000), Denis Papp (1987), Chris Delaney (1984), Sterling Herron (1980), Mike Simmons (1981).

13- Devon Dotson (2011), Chris Austin (2010), Donell Cooper (2003), Eric Woerheide (1996), Sam Fischer (1994).

12- David Bratcher (1993), Jeff Delaney (1981), Chris Rodriguez (1999).

Records vs. Opponents (624-321, .660)

Robbins                 17-0
Racine II                14-0
Kenosha                75-28
Highwood Canes     35-1
Ford Heights          26-1
Glenbrook              37-12
Harvey-Lans-TC      38-15
Chicago Heights     66-47
Orland Park            15-1
Evanston                15-1
Richton Park           13-3
Trevian Tide             8-0
Joliet-Southwest       6-0
Northwest                5-0
Hammond              11-6
Milbank, N.Y.          4-0
Newark Boys/Girls   3-0
Bayamon ABB         3-0
Palmer                    4-1
Foster                     6-3
Caparra, PR            2-0
Plainfield                 2-0
Teaneck, N.J.          2-0
Rowan                    2-0
Carver                     2-0
Balom, PR              2-0
Margate                  2-0
Wash. Lil Dogs        2-0

Tampa, Fla.             2-0
Spirit Gray               2-0
Caguas Libac           2-0
 

Ponce, PR                 4-2
W.P. Express            6-4
Wash/R'bow Jags       8-6
Robert Taylor           12-10
Marquette Best        14-12
St. Thomas, VI           1-0
Colombia                   1-0
Bayamon ABB B        1-0
Network Stars, NJ      1-0
Morovis, PR               1-0
Bay. Vaqueras           1-0
W. City Outlawz         1-0
Arecibo B                   1-0
Guayama                   1-0
W. Pullman Jags        1-0
Chicago For-Real        1-0
Manati, PR                 1-0
Van Scoy, PR            1-0
Miami                        1-0
Hammond Rejects      1-0
St. Petersburg            1-0
Foss Park                  1-0
Racine County            1-0
Liga Interclub             1-0
Robbins II                  1-0
Evansville                   1-0
Racine Stars              1-0
Quebradillas               1-0
Riverside, N.Y.            1-0
TIP Center, N.Y.         1-0

Borinquen Gardens     1-0
Hatillo, PR                 1-0

St. Rocco, N.J.         2-1
Chicago And 1          4-3
Gary                         6-6
Fernwood                  2-2
Rexville Bayamon      1-1
Colegio Ingenieros      1-1
Guaynabo, PR           1-1
Ponce Lomas            1-1
Chi-Town                   8-9
Chicago Elite             1-2
Ponce Southern        0-1
St. Croix                   0-1
IL Huskies                0-1
Encantada                0-1
Villa Carolina             0-1
Chicago Altgeld         0-1
N.Y. Sundevils           0-1
Aibonito                    0-1
Canovanas                0-1
Naranjito                   0-1
W.P. Runners         23-25
Illinois Glory              0-2
Bucaplaa, PR            3-6
Newark                     3-6
Fraigcomar, PR         1-4
Torrimar, PR              1-4
Foster Pirates            2-6
Highwood SF          45-50
Racine I                  22-27