|
|
|
|
|
Commissioner: Kevin Griffin |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2012 Midwest Qualifier Standings |
|
Team |
Wins |
Losses |
PF |
PA |
Florida |
Chicago Heights |
6 |
0 |
286 |
201 |
#1 Seed |
Homewood |
4 |
2 |
281 |
214 |
#2 Seed |
Glenbrook |
4 |
2 |
303 |
255 |
#2 Seed (E) |
Harvey |
3 |
3 |
234 |
289 |
Challenge |
Kenosha |
2 |
4 |
233 |
284 |
Challenge |
Highwood Heat |
2 |
4 |
266 |
252 |
Challenge |
Highwood Canes |
0 |
6 |
175 |
283 |
Challenge |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
MIDWEST 2012 VARSITY SCHEDULE
Officials' fees: $30 varsity; $26 junior varsity.
Warmup weekend
Feb. 18 at Glenbrook-Christian Heritage Academy (Yahoo map)
Saturday, Feb. 18 @ Glenbrook |
10:40 |
V- Nothin But Net 50, Highwood Heat 33 |
12:50 |
V- Nothin But Net 48, Highwood Canes 14 |
4:05 |
V- Glenbrook 31, Kenosha 25 |
Feb. 19 at Highwood Rec Center (Yahoo map)
Sunday, Feb. 19 @ Highwood |
9 a.m. |
V- Glenbrook 66, Highwood Canes 31 |
10:05 |
V- Highwood Heat 50, Homewood 43 |
12:15 |
V- Homewood 62, Glenbrook 47 |
1:20 |
V- Kenosha 41, Highwood Canes 32 |
4:35 |
V- Highwood Heat 58, Kenosha 28 |
Feb. 18 at Plainfield/Lemont (Yahoo map)
Saturday, Feb. 18 @ Plainfield |
11:15 |
V- Chicago Hts 51, Homewood 42 |
1:45 |
V- Harvey 54, Homewood 44 |
3 p.m. |
V- Chicago Heights 44, Harvey 22 |
Glenbrook-Highwood Invitational
Feb. 25 at Glenbrook-Christian Heritage Academy (Yahoo map)
Saturday, Feb. 25 @ Glenbrook |
12:30 |
Highwood Heat 40, Solo Pirates 35 |
1:45 |
Solo Pirates 45, Highwood Canes 31 |
3 p.m. |
Chi-Town NBN 57, Glenbrook 31 |
4:15 |
Homewood 55, Glenbrook 54 |
5:30 |
Homewood 45, Kenosha 31 |
To Chicago |
Chicago Heights, Harvey |
Feb. 26 at Highwood Rec Center (Yahoo map)
Sunday, Feb. 26 @ Highwood |
12 p.m. |
Highwood Heat 58, Glenbrook 51 (OT) |
1:15 |
Robert Taylor Panthers 49, Highwood Canes 24 |
2:30 |
Robert Taylor Panthers 71, Kenosha 39 |
3:45 |
Highwood Heat 54, Chicago Heights 51 |
5 p.m. |
Kenosha 48, Highwood Canes 34 |
To Chicago |
Harvey, Homewood |
Homewood Invitational
March 3-4 at Homewood Village Hall (Yahoo map)
Saturday, March 3 @ Homewood |
9 a.m. |
Homewood 64, Harvey 46 |
10:15 |
Chicago Heights 42, Highwood Canes 20 |
11:30 |
Highwood Heat 34, Chi-Town NBN 33 |
12:45 |
Robt. Taylor Panthers 56, Harvey 40 |
2 p.m. |
Chi-Town NBN 44, Chicago Heights 33 |
3:15 |
Robt. Taylor Panthers 55, Highwood Canes 35 |
4:30 |
Highwood Heat 40, Homewood 30 |
TO CHICAGO |
Glenbrook, Kenosha |
|
|
Sunday, March 4 @ Homewood |
12 p.m. |
Marquette Best 41, Homewood 37 |
1:15 |
Highwood Canes 44, Harvey 38 |
2:30 |
Highwood Heat 40, Marquette Best 33 |
3:45 |
Chicago Heights 50, Homewood 43 |
Kenosha Invitational
March 10-11 at Kenosha Boys and Girls Club (Yahoo map)
Saturday, March 10 @ Kenosha |
9 a.m. |
Kenosha 41, Highwood Canes 34 |
10:15 |
Highwood Heat 41, Marquette Best 40 |
11:30 |
Glenbrook 67, Chicago Heights 58 |
11:30 |
Chi-Town NBN 43, Harvey 22 |
12:45 |
Homewood 57, Highwood Hurricanes 36 |
12:45 |
Chi-Town NBN 38, Kenosha 28 |
2 p.m. |
Robt. Taylor Panthers 46, Highwood Heat 24 |
2 p.m. |
Chicago Heights 56, Solo Pirates 48 |
3:15 |
Marquette Best 69, Harvey 53 |
3:15 |
Robt. Taylor Panthers 53, Glenbrook 27 |
4:30 |
Homewood 58, Solo Pirates 39 |
|
|
Sunday, March 11 @ Kenosha |
11:30 |
Glenbrook 45, Kenosha 37 |
11:30 |
Robert Taylor Panthers 60, Homewood 57 (OT) |
12:45 |
Highwood Hurricanes 52, Harvey 39 |
12:45 |
Highwood Heat 37, Chi-Town NBN 29 |
2 p.m. |
Homewood 64, Homewood 62 |
2 p.m. |
Chicago Heights 57, Marquette Best 39 |
3:15 |
Solo Pirates 52, Highwood Hurricanes 19 |
3:15 |
Highwood Heat 51, Harvey 35 |
4:30 |
Chicago Heights 49, Kenosha 30 |
MIDWEST QUALIFYING TOURNAMENT
March 17-18 at Highwood Rec Center (Yahoo map)
Saturday, March 17 @ Highwood |
9:30 |
Chicago Heights 51, Highwood Heat 38 |
10:45 |
Glenbrook 57, Kenosha 34 |
12 p.m. |
Harvey 37, Homewood 35 |
1:15 |
Chicago Heights 44, Highwood Canes 27 |
2:30 |
Glenbrook 45, Highwood Heat 39 |
3:45 |
Harvey 40, Highwood Canes 38 |
|
|
Sunday, March 18 @ Highwood |
11 a.m. |
Homewood 48, Highwood Heat 40 |
12:15 |
Chicago Heights 53, Kenosha 33 |
1:30 |
Glenbrook 61, Harvey 32 |
2:45 |
Highwood Heat 59, Highwood Canes 27 |
4 p.m. |
Homewood 52, Kenosha 25 |
March 24-25 at Chicago Heights Rec Center (Yahoo map)
Saturday, March 24 @ Chicago Hts |
9 a.m. |
Chicago Heights 46, Harvey 31 |
10:15 |
Homewood 43, Highwood Hurricanes 19 |
11:30 |
Kenosha 42, Highwood Heat 34 |
12:45 |
Chicago Heights 53, Glenbrook 35 |
2 p.m. |
Kenosha 46, Highwood Canes 33 |
3:15 |
Highwood Heat 56, Harvey 39 |
4:30 |
Homewood 66, Glenbrook 54 |
5:45 |
Harvey 55, Kenosha 53 |
|
|
Sunday, March 25 @ Chicago Hts |
12 p.m. |
Chicago Heights 39, Homewood 37 |
1:15 |
Glenbrook 51, Highwood Hurricanes 31 |
ORLANDO TUNEUP
March 31-April 1 at Chicago Heights Rec Center (Yahoo map)
Saturday, March 31 @ Chicago Hts |
8:30 |
Chicago Heights 44, Homewood 33 |
9:40 |
Marquette Best 47, Kenosha 39 |
10:50 |
Chicago Heights 45, Chi-Town 32 |
12 p.m. |
Glenbrook 47, Kenosha 37 |
1:10 |
Glenbrook 44, Marquette Best 38 |
2:20 |
Marquette Best 43, Highwood 41 |
3:30 |
Homewood 58, Chi-Town 26 |
4:40 |
Chicago Heights 41, Highwood 26 |
|
|
|
MIDWEST 2012 JUNIOR VARSITY SCHEDULE
Warmup weekend
Feb. 18 at Glenbrook-Christian Heritage Academy (Yahoo map)
Saturday, Feb. 18 @ Glenbrook |
8:30 |
JV- Heat Blue 28, GB Gators 23 |
9:35 |
JV- Nothin But Net 28, Heat White 23 |
11:45 |
JV- Nothin/B/Net 26, Heat Blue 18 |
1:55 |
JV- GB Dynasty 51, Heat White 20 |
3 p.m. |
JV- Highwood Canes 43, GB Gators 33 |
5:10 |
JV- Highwood Canes 50, Kenosha 48 (OT) |
Feb. 19 at Highwood Rec Center (Yahoo map)
Sunday, Feb. 19 @ Highwood |
11:10 |
JV- Heat White 57, GB Gators 26 |
2:25 |
JV- Kenosha 43, Heat Blue 32 |
3:30 |
JV- GB Dynasty 71, Highwood Canes 28 |
5:40 |
JV- GB Dynasty 62, Kenosha 39 |
Feb. 18 at Plainfield/Lemont (Yahoo map)
Saturday, Feb. 18 @ Plainfield |
10 a.m. |
JV- Plainfield 39, Homewood 14 |
12:30 |
JV- Chicago Heights 35, Homewood 28 |
4:15 |
JV- Plainfield 29, Chicago Heights 23 |
Plainfield Invitational
Feb. 25-26 at Plainfield (Naperville, Madison JH) (Yahoo map)
Saturday, Feb. 25 @ Plainfield |
9:30 |
Plainfield vs. GB Dynasty |
10:40 |
Homewood vs. Highwood Canes |
11:50 |
GB Dynasty vs. Heat Blue |
1 p.m. |
Heat White vs. Chicago Heights |
2:10 |
Heat Blue vs. Homewood |
3:20 |
Chicago Heights vs. Highwood Canes |
4:30 |
Plainfield vs. Heat White |
|
|
Sunday, Feb. 26 @ Plainfield |
10 a.m. |
Plainfield vs. Heat Blue |
11:10 |
Heat White vs. Homewood |
12:20 |
Heat Blue vs. Chicago Heights |
1:30 |
Homewood vs. GB Gators |
2:40 |
Kenosha vs. Heat White |
3:50 |
Highwood Canes vs. GB Gators |
5 p.m. |
Kenosha vs. Chicago Heights |
6:10 |
Plainfield vs. Highwood Canes |
Glenbrook-Highwood Invitational
March 3 at Glenbrook- Joy of the Game (Yahoo map)
Saturday, March 3 @ Glenbrook |
9 a.m. |
GB Dynasty 45, Highwood Canes 20 |
10:10 |
Chicago Heights 40, Glenbrook Gators 21 |
11:20 |
Homewood 45, Plainfield 39 |
12:30 |
Glenbrook Dynasty 48, Chicago Heights 42 |
1:40 |
Highwood Heat Blue 40, Glenbrook Gators 22 |
2:50 |
Highwood Heat White 50, Homewood 33 |
4 p.m. |
Kenosha vs. Plainfield |
March 4 at Highwood Rec Center (Yahoo map)
Sunday, March 4 @ Highwood |
9 a.m. |
GB Dynasty 42, Heat White 41 (OT) |
10:10 |
Plainfield 60, Highwood Heat Blue 26 |
11:20 |
Homewood 55, Glenbrook Dynasty 51 |
12:30 |
Highwood Heat White 41, Glenbrook Gators 34 |
1:40 |
Kenosha 40, Highwood Heat Blue 38 |
2:50 |
Homewood 49, Highwood Canes 30 |
4 p.m. |
Homewood 56, Glenbrook Gators 35 |
5:10 |
Kenosha 53, Highwood Canes 19 |
Kenosha Invitational
March 10-11 at Kenosha Boys and Girls Club (Yahoo map)
Saturday, March 10 @ Kenosha |
9 a.m. |
GB Dynasty 50, Kenosha 15 |
10:10 |
GB Gators 36, Highwood Canes 26 |
11:20 |
GB Dynasty 50, Plainfield 39 |
12:30 |
Chicago Heights 37, Highwood Heat White 27 |
1:40 |
Homewood 57, Highwood Canes 19 |
2:50 |
Plainfield 34, Highwood Heat Blue 33 |
4 p.m. |
Homewood 52, Kenosha 30 |
5:10 |
Chicago Heights 31, Highwood Heat Blue 29 |
|
|
Sunday, March 11 @ Kenosha |
9 a.m. |
GB Dynasty 40, Highwood Heat White 38 |
10:10 |
Plainfield 54, Highwood Hurricanes 19 |
11:20 |
GB Dynasty 45, Chicago Heights 31 |
12:30 |
Highwood Heat White 37, Kenosha 22 |
1:40 |
Homewood 48, Highwood Heat Blue 38 |
2:50 |
Plainfield 42, Glenbrook Gators 25 |
4 p.m. |
Chicago Heights 44, Homewood 43 |
5:10 |
Kenosha 39, Glenbrook Gators 33 |
Chicago Heights Invitational
March 17-18 at Chicago Heights Rec Center (Yahoo map)
Saturday, March 17 @ Chicago Heights |
8:30 |
Heat White 54, Plainfield 47 |
9:35 |
Glenbrook Dynasty 33, Highwood Heat Blue 23 |
10:40 |
Homewood 43, Highwood Heat White 37 |
11:45 |
Glenbrook Dynasty 50, Foster Phoenix 36 |
12:50 |
Rainbow Outlaws 50, Highwood Heat Blue 29 |
1:55 |
Chicago Heights 42, Plainfield 33 |
3 p.m. |
Kenosha 53, Highwood Canes 19 |
4:05 |
Rainbow Outlaws 53, Glenbrook Gators 29 |
5:10 |
Chicago Heights 40, Highwood Canes 22 |
|
|
Sunday, March 18 @ Chicago Heights |
9 a.m. |
Glenbrook Dynasty 50, Homewood 44 |
10:05 |
Foster Phoenix 37, Highwood Heat Blue 11 |
11:10 |
Kenosha 41, Homewood 35 |
12:15 |
Chicago Heights 42, Foster Phoenix 34 |
1:20 |
Kenosha 36, Glenbrook Gators 31 |
2:25 |
Rainbow Outlaws 39, Highwood Canes 35 |
3:30 |
Chicago Heights 37, Highwood Heat White 15 |
4:35 |
Plainfield 43, Glenbrook Gators 20 |
Homewood Invitational
March 24-25 at Marian Catholic High School (Yahoo map)
Saturday, March 24 @ Homewood (Marian Catholic) |
9 a.m. |
Homewood 39, Chicago Heights 38 |
10:05 |
Marquette Wizards 37, Plainfield 29 |
11:10 |
Highwood Heat White 34, Glenbrook Gators 13 |
12:15 |
Chicago Heights 21, Chi-Town NBN 19 |
1:20 |
Highwood Heat White 41, Marquette Wizards 34 |
2:25 |
Plainfield 36, Kenosha 35 |
3:30 |
Highwood Heat Blue 35, Glenbrook Gators 30 |
4:35 |
Homewood 45, Highwood Canes 24 |
5:40 |
Highwood Heat Blue 38, Kenosha 31 |
|
|
Sunday, March 25 @ Homewood (Marian Catholic) |
9 a.m. |
Plainfield 42, Homewood 38 |
10:05 |
Glenbrook Dynasty 44, Marquette Bulldogs 13 |
11:10 |
Chicago Heights 43, Highwood Canes 20 |
12:15 |
Glenbrook Dynasty 51, Kenosha 38 |
1:20 |
Marquette Bulldogs 42, Highwood Canes 39 |
2:25 |
Chi-Town NBN 34, Highwood Heat White 30 |
3:30 |
Highwood Heat Blue 39, Homewood 33 |
4:35 |
Chi-Town NBN 47, Kenosha 34 |
Highwood/Glenbrook JV Tournament
March 31-April 1 at Highwood Rec Center (Yahoo map) and Joy of the Game (Yahoo map)
Championship bracket FINAL (Outlaws champs)
Friendship Tournament FINAL (Magic champs)
|
|
|
|
Midwest Qualifier champions
2012- Chicago Heights (6-0).
2011- Homewood (5-0).
2010- Homewood (7-0).
2009- Homewood (6-0).
2008- Homewood (6-0). 2007- Highwood (7-1*), Chicago Heights, Glenbrook (7-1) *- won tie-breaker 2006-
Chicago Heights (8-1). 2005- Kenosha (8-0). 2004- Homewood (9-0). 2003- Homewood (9-0). 2002- Highwood Heat (7-1). 2001- Homewood (8-0). 2000-
Highwood Heat, Homewood (6-1). 1999- Highwood Heat (7-0). 1998- Highwood Small Fry (8-1). 1997- Highwood Small Fry (8-0). 1996- Highwood Small Fry (7-0). 1995-
Racine I (7-0). 1994- Highwood Small Fry (7-0). 1993- Homewood (7-0). 1992- Chicago Heights, Homewood, Kenosha, Racine (4-2). 1991- Chicago Heights (5-0). 1990-
Highwood Small Fry (5-0). 1989- Homewood, Racine (5-1). 1988- South Chicago, Harvey (4-1). 1987- Racine (7-1). 1986- Chicago Heights (4-1). 1985- Homewood (5-0).
1984- Homewood (4-0).
1983- Homewood (4-0) (PDF bracket). |
|