|
|
|
|
|
Midwest Small Fry
Franchises
Chicago Heights Green Streaks Evanston Kits Ford Heights Small Fry
Glenbrook Magic Highwood Heat
Homewood Vikings Kenosha
Lansing Timberwolves
Southwest Express
|
|
|
|
|
|
Commissioner: Joe Dee |
|
Team |
Wins |
Losses |
PF |
PA |
Florida |
Homewood |
6 |
0 |
309 |
250 |
#1 Seed |
Chicago Heights |
5 |
1 |
303 |
218 |
#2 Seed |
Highwood |
3 |
3 |
230 |
234 |
Challenge |
Glenbrook |
2 |
4 |
245 |
279 |
Challenge |
Kenosha |
2 |
4 |
168 |
200 |
Challenge |
Lansing |
2 |
4 |
179 |
217 |
Challenge |
Southwest |
1 |
5 |
248 |
284 |
Challenge |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
MIDWEST 2009 VARSITY SCHEDULE
Officials' fees: $30 varsity; $26 junior varsity.
Southwest Invitational
Feb. 21-22 at Hartman Center in Joliet (Yahoo map)
Saturday, Feb. 21 @ Southwest (Joliet) |
9 a.m. |
Chicago Heights 35, Southwest 32 |
10:15 |
West Pullman Runners 69, Lansing 30 |
11:30 |
Chicago Heights 38, R. Taylor Panthers 36 |
12:45 |
Southwest 41, Evanston 17 |
2 p.m. |
R. Taylor Panthers 50, Lansing 31 |
3:15 |
West Pullman Runners 66, Evanston 20 |
4:30 |
Southwest 42, Lansing 37 (2 ot) |
5:45 |
Homewood 64, Evanston 23 |
|
|
Sunday, Feb. 22 @ Southwest (Joliet) |
12 p.m. |
Homewood 64, R. Taylor Panthers 56 |
1:15 |
Southwest 44, Kenosha 32 |
2:30 |
West Pullman Runners 36, Chicago Heights 29 |
3:45 |
Homewood 41, Kenosha 31 |
Glenbrook-Highwood Invitational
Feb. 28 at Christian Heritage Academy (Yahoo map)
March 1 at Highwood Rec Center (Yahoo map)
Saturday, Feb. 28 @ Glenbrook |
9 a.m. |
Glenbrook 65, Evanston 16 |
10:15 |
Highwood 44, Lansing 39 |
11:30 |
Marquette Best 64, Homewood 51 |
12:45 |
Glenbrook 57, Lansing 47 |
2 p.m. |
Chi-Town NBN 54, Evanston 22 |
3:15 |
Chi-Town NBN 46, Lansing 35 |
4:30 |
Marquette Best 48, Glenbrook 35 |
5:45 |
Homewood 52, Highwood 48 |
|
|
Sunday, March 1 @ Highwood |
1:45 |
Kenosha 36, Evanston 20 |
3 p.m. |
Homewood 69, Chi-Town 57 |
4:15 |
Kenosha 46, Highwood 42 (OT) |
Kenosha Invitational
March 7 at Friedens School (Directions)
Saturday, March 7 @ Kenosha |
9 a.m. |
Highwood 31, Kenosha 30 |
10:15 |
Kenosha 42, Glenbrook 35 |
11:30 |
Solo Jaguars 54, Highwood 37 |
12:45 |
Southwest 40, Chi-Town NBN 37 |
2 p.m. |
Chicago Heights 42, Solo Jaguars 41 |
3:15 |
Glenbrook 54, Chi-Town NBN 49 |
4:30 |
Southwest 47, Solo Jaguars 27 |
5:45 |
Kenosha 44, Chicago Heights 30 |
Homewood Invitational
March 14-15 at Homewood Village Hall (Yahoo map)
Saturday, March 14 @ Homewood |
2:30 |
Homewood 48, Glenbrook 42 |
3:45 |
Lansing 46, Foster Hawks 26 |
5 p.m. |
Marquette Best 47, Chicago Heights 38 |
6:15 |
Southwest 44, Glenbrook 40 |
7:30 |
Homewood 66, Lansing 49 |
|
|
Sunday, March 15 @ Homewood |
10:30 |
Chicago Heights 44, Highwood 27 |
11:45 |
Marquette Best 43, Lansing 27 |
1 p.m. |
Homewood 62, Foster Hawks 43 |
2:15 |
Marquette Best 65, Southwest 55 |
3:30 |
Homewood 60, Chicago Heights 36 |
4:45 |
Glenbrook 63, Foster Hawks 25 |
6 p.m. |
Homewood 63, Southwest 54 |
MIDWEST QUALIFYING TOURNAMENT
Chicago Heights QUALIFIER
March 21-22 at Chicago Heights Rec Center (Yahoo map)
Saturday, March 21 @ Chicago Hts |
9 a.m. |
Chicago Heights 52, Lansing 26 |
10:15 |
Kenosha 32, Glenbrook 28 |
11:30 |
Highwood 44, Southwest 33 |
12:45 |
Glenbrook 40, Lansing 37 |
2 p.m. |
Homewood 42, Southwest 38 |
3:15 |
Highwood 37, Kenosha 25 |
4:30 |
Homewood 57, Chicago Heights 55 (OT) |
|
|
Sunday, March 22 @ Chicago Hts |
10:30 |
Homewood 45, Kenosha 37 |
11:45 |
Chicago Heights 56, Southwest 40 |
1 p.m. |
Homewood 56, Glenbrook 46 |
2:15 |
Chicago Heights 45, Highwood 33 |
3:30 |
Southwest 45, Lansing 33 |
Highwood QUALIFIER
March 28-29 at Highwood Rec Center (Yahoo map)
Saturday, March 28 @ Highwood |
10:15 |
Highwood 55, Glenbrook 34 |
11:30 |
Kenosha 48, Southwest 43 |
12:45 |
Lansing 40, Highwood 28 |
2 p.m. |
Chicago Heights 45, Kenosha 26 |
3:15 |
Glenbrook 61, Southwest 49 |
4:30 |
Homewood 52, Lansing 41 |
|
|
Sunday, March 29 @ Highwood |
11:45 |
Homewood 57, Highwood 33 |
1 p.m. |
Lansing beat Kenosha |
2:15 |
Chicago Heights 50, Glenbrook 36 |
Kenosha Orlando Tuneup
April 4-5 at Kenosha CYC (Yahoo map)
Saturday, April 4 @ Kenosha |
10 a.m. |
Chicago Heights 44, Highwood 35 |
11:15 |
Glenbrook 49, Kenosha 37 |
12:30 |
W.P. Runners 56, Chicago Heights 48 |
1:45 |
Marquette Best 41, Glenbrook 33 |
3 p.m. |
W.P. Runners 57, Highwood 54 |
4:15 |
Marquette Best 60, Chicago Heights 43 |
5:30 |
W.P. Runners 70, Kenosha 34 |
|
|
Sunday, April 5 @ Kenosha |
11:30 |
Homewood 65, Marquette Best 59 |
12:45 |
Marquette Best 49, Kenosha 43 |
2 p.m. |
W.P. Runners 64, Homewood 63 |
|
|
|
|
MIDWEST 2009 JUNIOR VARSITY SCHEDULE (PDF)
Chicago Heights Invitational
Feb. 21-22 at Chicago Heights Rec Center (Yahoo map)
Saturday, Feb. 21 @ Chicago Heights |
9 a.m. |
Chicago Heights vs. Lansing I |
10:05 |
Highwood Blue vs. Homewood |
11:10 |
Lansing 2 vs. Southwest |
12:15 p.m. |
Highwood Blue vs. Chicago Heights |
1:20 |
Highwood Gold vs. Homewood |
2:25 |
Highwood Purple vs. Southwest |
3:30 |
Highwood Gold vs. Lansing I |
4:35 |
Highwood Purple vs. Lansing 2 |
|
|
Sunday, Feb. 22 @ Chicago Heights |
11 a.m. |
Lansing I vs. Homewood |
12:05 |
Lansing 2 vs. Chicago Heights |
1:10 |
Lansing 1 vs. Southwest |
2:15 |
Chicago Heights vs. Homewood |
Sunday, Feb. 22 @ Highwood (Yahoo map) |
9 a.m. |
Highwood Gold vs. Glenbrook I |
10:05 |
Highwood Purple vs. Glenbrook 2 |
11:10 |
Highwood Gold vs. Kenosha |
12:15 |
Highwood Blue vs. Glenbrook 2 |
1:20 |
Highwood Purple vs. Glenbrook I |
2:25 |
Kenosha vs. Highwood Blue |
Lansing Invitational
Feb. 28-March 1 at Hazel Crest Rec Center (Yahoo map)
Saturday, Feb. 28 @ Lansing |
10 a.m. |
Southwest vs. Highwood Blue |
11:05 |
Homewood vs. Highwood Purple |
12:10 |
Chicago Heights vs. Lansing I |
1:15 |
Southwest vs. Lansing 2 |
2:20 |
Highwood Blue vs. Chicago Heights |
3:25 |
Lansing 2 vs. Highwood Purple |
4:30 |
Highwood Gold vs. Lansing I |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Sunday, March 1 @ Lansing |
10:30 |
Highwood Blue vs. Lansing I |
11:35 |
Homewood vs. Southwest |
12:40 |
Kenosha vs. Lansing 2 |
1:45 |
Homewood vs. Chicago Heights |
2:50 |
Highwood Gold vs. Kenosha |
3:55 |
Highwood Purple vs. Southwest |
5 p.m. |
Highwood Gold vs. Chicago Heights |
Chicago Heights Invitational
March 7-8 at Chicago Heights Rec Center (Yahoo map)
Saturday, March 7 @ Chicago Heights |
8:30 |
Chicago Heights vs. Southwest |
9:35 |
Highwood Gold vs. Lansing 2 |
10:40 |
Highwood Blue vs. Glenbrook I |
11:45 |
Highwood Gold vs. Homewood |
12:50 |
Highwood Purple vs. Southwest |
1:55 |
Lansing 2 vs. Glenbrook 2 |
3 p.m. |
Glenbrook I vs. Chicago Heights |
4:05 |
Highwood Purple vs. Glenbrook 2 |
5:10 |
Kenosha vs. Lansing I |
|
|
Sunday, March 8 @ Chicago Heights |
9:30 |
Kenosha vs. Chicago Heights |
10:35 |
Glenbook 2 vs. Southwest |
11:40 |
Glenbrook I vs. Homewood |
12:45 |
Highwood Blue vs. Kenosha |
1:50 |
Homewood vs. Lansing I |
2:55 |
Highwood Blue vs. Lansing 2 |
4 p.m. |
Highwood Purple vs. Lansing I |
5:05 |
Highwood Gold vs. Chicago Heights |
Kenosha Invitational
March 14-15 at Kenosha CYC (Yahoo map)
Saturday, March 14 @ Kenosha |
8:30 |
Glenbrook I vs. Kenosha |
9:35 |
Highwood Blue vs. Glenbrook 2 |
10:40 |
Homewood vs. Lansing 2 |
11:45 |
Glenbrook I vs. Chicago Heights |
12:50 |
Glenbrook 2 vs. Lansing I |
1:55 |
Highwood Purple vs. Lansing 2 |
3 p.m. |
Homewood vs. Kenosha |
4:05 |
Highwood Purple vs. Chicago Heights |
5:10 |
Lansing I vs. Highwood Gold |
|
|
Sunday, March 15 @ Kenosha |
10 a.m. |
Highwood Blue vs. Glenbrook I |
11:05 |
Kenosha vs. Highwood Purple |
12:10 |
Glenbrook 2 vs. Chicago Heights |
1:15 |
Highwood Blue vs. Homewood |
2:20 |
Highwood Gold vs. Lansing 2 |
3:25 |
Chicago Heights vs. Lansing I |
4:30 |
Highwood Gold vs. Kenosha |
Glenbrook Invitational
March 21-22 at Christian Heritage Academy (Yahoo map)
Saturday, March 21 @ Glenbrook |
9:30 |
Glenbrook 2 vs. Kenosha |
10:35 |
Highwood Blue vs. Chicago Heights |
11:40 |
Lansing I vs. Kenosha |
12:45 |
Lansing 2 vs. Glenbrook 2 |
1:50 |
Lansing I vs. Homewood |
2:55 |
Glenbrook 1 vs. Chicago Heights |
4 p.m. |
Highwood Purple vs. Homewood |
5:05 |
Glenbrook I vs. Highwood Gold |
|
|
Sunday, March 22 @ Park Center (Yahoo map) (REVISED 3/16) |
12 p.m.- Ct 1 |
Glenbrook 1 vs. Lansing 2 |
12 p.m.- Ct 2 |
Glenbrook 2 vs. Highwood Purple |
12 p.m. - Ct 3 |
Highwood Blue vs. Lansing 1 |
1:05- Ct 1 |
Glenbrook 1 vs. Kenosha |
1:05- Ct 2 |
Highwood Gold vs. Chicago Heights |
1:05- Ct 3 |
Highwood Blue vs. Lansing 2 |
2:10- Ct 1 |
Highwood Purple vs. Kenosha |
2:10- Ct 2 |
Highwood Gold vs. Homewood |
Homewood Invitational
March 28-29 at Homewood Village Hall (Yahoo map)
Saturday, March 28 @ Homewood |
9 a.m. |
Chicago Heights 39, Homewood 28 |
10:05 |
Lansing 2 56, Southwest 10 |
11:10 |
Highwood Purple 43, Glenbrook 40 |
12:15 |
Kenosha 53, Chicago Heights 41 |
1:20 |
Homewood 53, Glenbrook 11 |
2:25 |
Highwood Purple 53, Southwest 12 |
3:30 |
Kenosha 50, Highwood Gold 45 |
|
|
Sunday, March 29 @ Homewood |
9:30 |
Homewood 44, Lansing 2 32 |
10:35 |
Chicago Heights 37, Southwest 15 |
11:40 |
Highwood Gold 53, Glenbrook 26 |
12:45 |
Homewood 49, Highwood Purple 22 |
1:50 |
Highwood Gold 50, Lansing 2 37 |
2:55 |
Chicago Heights 43, Glenbrook 20 |
4 p.m. |
Chicago Heights 45, Highwood Gold 37 |
Highwood/Glenbrook JV Tournament
April 4-5 at Highwood Rec Center (Yahoo map) and Christian Heritage Academy (Yahoo map)
2009 JV Tournament (PDF- results)
|
|
|
|
Midwest Qualifier champions
2009- Homewood (6-0).
2008- Homewood (6-0). 2007- Highwood (7-1*), Chicago Heights, Glenbrook (7-1) *- won tie-breaker 2006-
Chicago Heights (8-1). 2005- Kenosha (8-0). 2004- Homewood (9-0). 2003- Homewood (9-0). 2002- Highwood Heat (7-1). 2001- Homewood (8-0). 2000-
Highwood Heat, Homewood (6-1). 1999- Highwood Heat (7-0). 1998- Highwood Small Fry (8-1). 1997- Highwood Small Fry (8-0). 1996- Highwood Small Fry (7-0). 1995-
Racine I (7-0). 1994- Highwood Small Fry (7-0). 1993- Homewood (7-0). 1992- Chicago Heights, Homewood, Kenosha, Racine (4-2). 1991- Chicago Heights (5-0). 1990-
Highwood Small Fry (5-0). 1989- Homewood, Racine (5-1). 1988- South Chicago, Harvey (4-1). 1987- Racine (7-1). 1986- Chicago Heights (4-1). 1985- Homewood (5-0).
1984- Homewood (4-0).
1983- Homewood (4-0) (PDF bracket). |
|
|
CYC Gym: 1715 52nd Street * Kenosha, WI 53142 * (262) 652-9543
Take I-94 (294) towards Wisconsin to Highway 158 East Exit (Airport & Dog Track). (The Highway 158 exit is approx. 6.5 miles
from the WI/IL border) Highway 158 is 52nd Street. Stay on 158 East (52nd Street) until you reach the Gym. Gym will be on your right hand (South) side approximately 8.5 miles from Interstate 94.
Friedens Lutheran School/Church 5038 19th Avenue Kenosha, WI 53142 Take I-94 (294) toward Wisconsin to Highway 158 East Exit (Airport & Dog Track). (the Highway 158
exit is approx. 6.5 miles from the Wis./IL border) Highway 158 is 52nd Street. Stay on 158 East (52nd Street) until you reach 19th Avenue. Turn left on 19th avenue. Gym will be on your left hand side approximately 1-½
block. 19th Avenue is approximately 8.5 miles from Interstate 94.
Pleasant Prairie School 9208 Wilmot Road Pleasant Prairie, Wisconsin, WI 53158 |
|