|
|
|
|
|
Midwest Small Fry
Franchises Chicago Heights Green Streaks
Evanston Kits Ford Heights Lions Harvey Timberwolves
Glenbrook Grizzlies
Highwood Heat
Highwood Hurricanes
Homewood Vikings
Kenosha Northwest Knights |
|
|
|
|
|
|
FINAL 2002 Midwest Qualifier standings |
|
|
|
Team |
Wins |
Losses |
PF |
PA |
Florida |
Highwood Heat |
7 |
1 |
417 |
318 |
Int. |
Chicago Heights |
6 |
2 |
340 |
284 |
Int. |
Kenosha |
6 |
2 |
396 |
335 |
Int. |
Homewood |
5 |
3 |
407 |
336 |
Int. |
Harvey |
5 |
3 |
335 |
309 |
Int. |
Highwood Canes |
4 |
4 |
320 |
366 |
F'ship |
Evanston (exhib.) |
2 |
6 |
391 |
435 |
F'ship |
Northwest |
2 |
6 |
216 |
381 |
F'ship |
Ford Heights |
1 |
7 |
280 |
356 |
F'ship |
|
|
|
|
MIDWEST 2002 VARSITY SCHEDULE
Ford Heights Invitational at Cottage Grove Middle School (Yahoo map)
Saturday, Feb. 16 @ Ford Heights |
8:30 |
Homewood 53, Ford Heights 36 |
9:45 |
Highwood Heat 45, Chicago Hts. 44 |
11 a.m. |
Chicago Sound 65, Hurricanes 15 |
12:15 |
Homewood 54, Kenosha 50 |
1:30 |
Highwood Heat 53, Evanston 44 |
2:45 |
Chicago Sound 48, Harvey 38 |
4 p.m. |
Chicago Heights 46, Hurricanes 30 |
5:15 |
Kenosha 43, Northwest 18 |
6:30 |
Harvey 56, Ford Heights 38 |
Sunday, Feb. 17 @ Ford Heights |
10:30 |
Chicago Sound 49, Chicago Heights 35 |
11:45 |
Kenosha 59, Evanston 46 |
1 p.m. |
Highwood Hurricanes 47, Northwest 22 |
2:15 |
Highwood Heat 41, Homewood 24 |
3:30 |
Harvey 47, Evanston 38 |
4:45 |
Ford Heights 46, Northwest 31 |
Ford Heights Invitational at Cottage Grove Middle School (Yahoo map)
|
Saturday, Feb. 23 @ Ford Heights |
8:30 |
Chicago Heights 43, Ford Heights 39 |
9:45 |
Homewood 54, Highwood Hurricanes 29 |
11 a.m. |
Harvey 45, Kenosha 41 (ot) |
12:15 |
Highwood Heat 36, Chicago Runners 32 |
1:30 |
Chicago Heights 49, Northwest 14 |
2:45 |
Homewood 51, Evanston 32 |
4 p.m. |
Kenosha 58, Highwood Hurricanes 40 |
5:15 |
Harvey 46, Northwest 30 |
6:30 |
Chicago Runners 54, Ford Heights 35 |
|
|
|
Sunday, Feb. 24 @ Ford Heights |
10:30 |
Highwood Heat 43, Ford Heights 34 |
11:45 |
Chicago Heights 46, Homewood 33 |
1 p.m. |
Evanston 45, Northwest 17 |
2:15 |
Harvey 57, Highwood Heat 50 |
3:30 |
Chicago Runners 50, Kenosha 38 |
4:45 |
Evanston 50, Highwood Hurricanes 42 |
Homewood Invitational at Homewood Village Hall Auditorium (Yahoo map)
|
Saturday, March 2 @ Homewood |
8:30 |
Chicago Heights 38, Harvey 37 |
9:45 |
Marquette Best beat Evanston |
11 a.m. |
Highwood Heat 44, Northwest 22 |
12:15 |
Ford Heights 41, Kenosha 40 |
1:30 |
Chicago Heights 55, Evanston 39 |
2:45 |
Highwood Hurricanes 53, Northwest 38 |
4 p.m. |
Marquette Best 47, Homewood 35 |
5:15 |
Harvey 53, Highwood Hurricanes 35 |
6:30 |
Highwood Heat 41, Kenosha 27 |
|
|
|
Sunday, March 3 @ Homewood |
10:30 |
Highwood Heat 46, Homewood 40 |
11:45 |
Chicago Heights 42, Kenosha 31 |
1 p.m. |
Ford Heights 57, Evanston 47 |
2:15 |
Northwest 38, Marquette Magic 34 |
3:30 |
Homewood 49, Harvey 47 |
4:45 |
Ford Heights 35, Highwood Hurricanes 29 |
MIDWEST QUALIFYING TOURNAMENT
Weekday games |
At Highwood Rec Center (Yahoo Map) |
3/8: Evanston 59, Northwest 52 (exhibition) |
3/8: Highwood Heat 57, Highwood Hurricanes 30 |
3/8: Kenosha 67, Evanston 53 |
At Chicago Heights Rec Center (Yahoo map) |
3/13: Chicago Heights 39, Ford Heights 32 |
3/13: Harvey 49, Homewood 45 |
Saturday, March 9 @ Chicago Heights |
9 a.m. |
Chicago Heights 44, Harvey 39 |
10:15 |
Homewood 54, Highwood Canes 32 |
11:30 |
Kenosha 49, Northwest 17 |
12:45 |
Harvey 43, Ford Heights 27 |
2 p.m. |
Highwood Heat 46, Chicago Heights 43 |
3:15 |
Highwood Hurricanes 44, Northwest 21 |
4:30 |
Homewood 53, Kenosha 43 |
5:45 |
Ford Heights 46, Evanston 40 |
|
|
Sunday, March 10 @ Chicago Heights |
10 a.m. |
Homewood 57, Ford Heights 31 |
11:15 |
Highwood Heat 44, Harvey 36 |
12:30 |
Kenosha 48, Highwood Hurricanes 32 |
1:45 |
Chicago Heights 40, Northwest 16 |
3 p.m. |
Harvey 42, Evanston 35 |
4:15 |
Highwood Heat 43, Ford Heights 24 |
5:30 |
Chicago Heights 40, Homewood 33 |
|
Saturday, March 16 @ Highwood |
8:30 |
Highwood Heat 57, Northwest 26 |
9:45 |
Chicago Heights 60, Evanston 37 |
11 a.m. |
Kenosha 52, Ford Heights 50 (ot) |
12:15 |
Harvey 47, Northwest 19 |
1:30 |
Homewood 58, Evanston 47 |
2:45 |
Highwood Hurricanes 49, Chicago Hts. 46 |
4 p.m. |
Kenosha 55, Harvey 38 |
5:15 |
Highwood Heat 64, Homewood 55 |
6:30 |
Highwood Hurricanes 47, Ford Heights 37 |
|
|
|
Sunday, March 17 @ Highwood |
10 a.m. |
Evanston 62, Highwood Hurricanes 46 |
11:15 |
Kenosha 50, Highwood Heat 44 |
12:30 |
Northwest 35, Ford Heights 33 |
1:45 |
Harvey 41, Highwood Hurricanes 40 |
3 p.m. |
Chicago Heights 48, Kenosha 32 |
4:15 |
Homewood 52, Northwest 30 |
5:30 |
Highwood Heat 64, Evanston 58 |
ORLANDO TUNEUP WEEKEND Saturday-Sunday, March 23-24 Midwest-Chicago Tuneup at Kenosha Saturday at CYC
10:00 AM |
Highwood Heat 57, Chicago And 1 54 |
11:10 AM |
Ford Heights 48, Highwood Canes 27 |
12:20 AM |
Highwood Heat 49, Chicago Hts. 47 |
1:30 PM |
Chicago And 1 48, Kenosha 35 |
2:40 PM |
Evanston 54, Kenosha 51 |
3:50 PM |
W.P. Runners 45, Chicago Heights 40 |
5:00 PM |
Ford Heights 59, Homewood 51 |
6:10 PM |
Ford Heights 45, Kenosha 44 |
Sunday at CYC
10:00 AM |
Wash. Jaguars 57, Northwest 32 |
11:10 AM |
Chicago And 1 69, Homewood 47 |
12:20 PM |
W.P. Runners 38, Harvey 34 |
1:30 PM |
Ford Heights vs. Jaguars |
2:40 PM |
Evanston vs. Northwest |
3:50 PM |
Harvey vs. And 1 |
5:00 PM |
Evanston vs. Jaguars |
6:10 PM |
West Pullman Runners 48, Kenosha 47 |
|
|
|
|
|
Midwest Qualifier champions
2002- Highwood Heat (7-1). 2001- Homewood (8-0). 2000- Highwood Heat, Homewood (6-1). 1999- Highwood Heat (7-0). 1998- Highwood Small Fry (8-1).
1997- Highwood Small Fry (8-0). 1996- Highwood Small Fry (7-0). 1995- Racine I (7-0). 1994- Highwood Small Fry (7-0). 1993- Homewood (7-0). 1992-
Chicago Heights, Homewood, Kenosha, Racine (4-2). 1991- Chicago Heights (5-0). 1990- Highwood Small Fry (5-0). 1989- Homewood, Racine (5-1). 1988- South Chicago, Harvey (4-1).
1987- Racine (7-1). 1986- Chicago Heights (4-1). 1985- Homewood (5-0). 1984- Homewood (4-0). 1983- Homewood (4-0). |
|
|
|
MIDWEST 2002 ROOKIE SCHEDULE ROOKIE CHAMPIONSHIP TOURNEY March 23-24 at Highwood Saturday's schedule Game 1:
Highwood Gold vs. Glenbrook, 8:30 a.m. Game 2: Gym Rats vs. Chicago Heights, 9:40 a.m. Game 3: Bulldogs vs. Homewood, 12 p.m. Game 4: Spirit Blue vs. Highwood Black, 1:10 p.m.
Game 5: Winners of Games 1-2, 2:20 p.m. Game 6: Losers of Games 1-2, 3:30 p.m. Game 7: Winners of Games 3-4, 4:40 p.m. Game 8: Losers of Games 3-4, 5:50 p.m.
Sunday's schedule Consolation third (losers 6-8), 12:30 p.m. Consolation title (winners 6-8), 1:40 p.m. Third-place game (losers 5-7), 2:50 p.m. Championship (winners 6-8), 4 p.m.
ROOKIE FRIENDSHIP TOURNEY March 23-24 at Kenosha Saturday's schedule Game 1: Kenosha vs. Evanston, 8:30 a.m. Game 2: Northwest vs. W. Young, 9:40 a.m. Game 3:
Quick vs. Ford Heights, 10:50 a.m. Game 4: Top Notch vs. Highwood Blue, 10:50 a.m.* Game 5: Winners of Games 1-2, 12 p.m. Game 6: Losers of Games 1-2, 1:10 p.m.
Sunday's schedule Game 7: Losers of Games 3-4, 10:30 a.m. Game 8: Winners of Games 3-4, 11:40 a.m. Consolation third (losers 6-7), 12:50 p.m. Consolation title (winners 6-7), 2 p.m.
Third-place game (losers 5-8), 3:10 p.m. Championship (winners 5-8), 4:20 p.m.
Chicago Heights Invitational (Yahoo map)
Saturday, Feb. 16 @ Chicago Heights |
8:30 |
Chicago Heights vs. Ford Heights |
9:35 |
HW Blue vs. Glenbrook |
10:45 |
HW Black vs. Kenosha |
11:50 |
Ford Heights vs. HW Gold |
12:55 |
Chicago Heights vs. Glenbrook |
2 p.m. |
Kenosha vs. Northwest |
3:05 |
HW Black vs. Homewood |
4:10 |
HW Gold vs. Spirit Blue |
|
|
Sunday, Feb. 17 @ Chicago Heights |
10:30 |
HW Gold vs. Chicago Heights |
11:40 |
HW Blue vs. Ford Heights |
12:45 |
Homewood vs. Northwest |
1:50 |
Spirit Blue vs. HW Black |
2:55 |
Chicago Heights vs. Kenosha |
4 p.m. |
HW Blue vs. Homewood |
5:05 |
Northwest vs. Spirit Blue |
Saturday, Feb. 23 Invitational play at Kenosha (Stocker Elem. directions)
|
Saturday, Feb. 23 @ Kenosha |
8:15 |
Glenbrook vs. Kenosha |
9:20 |
HW Blue vs. Chicago Heights |
10:25 |
HW Black vs. Homewood |
11:30 |
And One vs. Glenbrook |
12:35 |
Ford Heights vs. Northwest |
1:40 |
HW Black vs. Chicago Heights |
2:45 |
Homewood vs. Kenosha |
3:50 |
Ford Heights vs. And One |
4:55 |
HW Gold vs. Northwest |
Sunday, Feb. 24 Invitational play at Highwood (Yahoo Map)
|
Sunday, Feb. 24 @ Highwood |
11 a.m. |
HW Black vs. Glenbrook |
12:05 |
HW Blue vs. Northwest |
1:10 |
HW Gold vs. Kenosha |
2:15 |
And One vs. Chicago Heights |
3:20 |
HW Blue vs. Ford Heights |
4:25 |
HW Gold vs. Homewood |
Chicago Heights Invitational (Yahoo map)
|
Saturday, March 2 @ Chicago Heights |
8:30 |
Homewood vs. Chicago Heights |
9:35 |
Ford Heights vs. Glenbrook |
10:45 |
HW Black vs. Northwest |
11:50 |
HW Blue vs. Marquette |
12:55 |
HW Gold vs. Glenbrook |
2 p.m. |
HW Black vs. Ford Heights |
3:05 |
HW Blue vs. Kenosha |
4:10 |
HW Gold vs. Chicago Heights |
|
|
|
|
|
Sunday, March 3 @ Chicago Heights |
10:30 |
Chicago Heights vs. Marquette |
11:40 |
HW Gold vs. Kenosha |
12:45 |
HW Blue vs. Northwest |
1:50 |
Homewood vs. Marquette |
2:55 |
HW Black vs. Kenosha |
4 p.m. |
Chicago Heights vs. Northwest |
5:05 |
Homewood vs. Ford Heights |
Homewood Invitational at Hazel Crest Rec Center (Yahoo map)
Saturday, March 9 @ Homewood (HC Gym) |
8:30 |
Chicago Heights vs. Ford Heights |
9:35 |
Glenbrook vs. HW Blue |
10:45 |
Homewood vs. Kenosha |
11:50 |
HW Black vs. Ford Heights |
12:55 |
Chicago Heights vs. HW Blue |
2 p.m. |
Glenbrook vs. Homewood |
3:05 |
HW Gold vs. Northwest |
4:10 |
HW Black vs. Evanston |
|
|
Sunday, March 10 @ Homewood (HC Gym) |
10:30 |
Homewood vs. Evanston |
11:40 |
HW Gold vs. Ford Heights |
12:45 |
Kenosha vs. Northwest |
1:50 |
HW Black vs. Chicago Heights |
2:55 |
HW Gold vs. Evanston |
4 p.m. |
HW Blue vs. Kenosha |
5:05 |
Homewood vs. Northwest |
Ford Heights Invitational at Cottage Grove Middle School (Yahoo map)
|
Saturday, March 16 @ Ford Heights |
8:30 |
Ford Heights vs. Homewood |
9:35 |
Glenbrook vs. Northwest |
10:45 |
HW Black vs. Kenosha |
11:50 |
HW Gold vs. Gym Rats |
12:55 |
HW Blue vs. Homewood |
2 p.m. |
Glenbrook vs. HW Black |
3:05 |
Kenosha vs. Gym Rats |
4:10 |
Chicago Heights vs. Ford Heights |
|
|
|
Sunday, March 17 @ Ford Heights |
10:30 |
HW Gold vs. Homewood |
11:40 |
Chicago Heights vs. Kenosha |
12:45 |
Ford Heights vs. Northwest |
1:50 |
HW Blue vs. Gym Rats |
2:55 |
HW Gold vs. Chicago Heights |
4 p.m. |
HW Black vs. Northwest |
5:05 |
HW Blue vs. Ford Heights |
Saturday-Sunday, March 23-24 Championship, Friendship Tourney at Kenosha |
|
|
|
CYC Gym: 1715 52nd Street * Kenosha, WI 53142 * (262) 652-9543
Take I-94 (294) towards Wisconsin to Highway 158 East Exit (Airport & Dog Track). (The Highway 158 exit is approx. 6.5 miles from the
WI/IL border) Highway 158 is 52nd Street. Stay on 158 East (52nd Street) until you reach the Gym. Gym will be on your right hand (South) side approximately 8.5 miles from Interstate 94. Frank School: 1816 57th Street * Kenosha, WI 53142 * (262) 914-1626
Take I-94 (294) towards Wisconsin to Highway 158 East Exit (Airport & Dog Track). (The Highway 158 exit is approx. 6.5 miles from the
WI/IL border) Highway 158 is 52nd Street. Stay on 158 East (52nd Street) until you reach 19th Avenue. Turn right on 19th Avenue. 19th Avenue is approximately 8.5 miles from Interstate 94. The
Gym will be on your left-hand side approximately 5 blocks from Highway 158 (52nd Street).
Stocker Elementary School 6315 67th Street Kenosha, WI 53142
Take I-94 (294) towards Wisconsin to Highway 50 East Exit. (the Highway 50 exit is approx. 4 miles from the Wis./IL border)
Stay on 50 east until you reach Highway 31 (Green Bay Road). Turn left on Highway 31. Stay on Highway 31 until you reach 67th Street (approx. 8 blocks, 1st
stoplight). Turn right (east) on 67th Street. School will be approximately two blocks up on your right hand side |
|