|
|
|
|
|
Midwest Small Fry Franchises
Chicago Heights Green Streaks Evanston Kits Ford Heights Lions Harvey Timberwolves
Glenbrook Grizzlies
Highwood Heat
Highwood Hurricanes
Homewood Vikings
Kenosha Northwest Knights
Trevian Tide |
|
|
|
|
|
Commissioner: Joe Dee |
|
|
|
|
Several Chicago Heights alums got together at Orlando in 2004, including:Back Row: Dave Berg (player, coach), John Dee (pc), Aubrey Conerly
(p), Jim Dee (pc), Mark Orlick (pc), Tom Estock (pc). Front Row: Kenny Blatcher (p), Jake Marthaler (p), Matt Dee (p) and Tyrone Blatcher (p). |
|
|
|
Team |
Wins |
Losses |
PF |
PA |
Florida |
Homewood |
9 |
0 |
526 |
286 |
Int'l |
Chicago Heights |
8 |
1 |
495 |
301 |
Int'l |
Highwood Heat |
7 |
2 |
472 |
323 |
Int'l |
Kenosha |
6 |
3 |
416 |
333 |
Int'l |
Harvey |
4 |
5 |
297 |
381 |
Int'l |
Highwood Canes |
4 |
5 |
331 |
358 |
F'ship |
Evanston |
3 |
6 |
317 |
373 |
F'ship |
Glenbrook |
2 |
7 |
263 |
333 |
F'ship |
Ford Heights |
0 |
9 |
277 |
409 |
|
Trevian |
0 |
9 |
182 |
434 |
F'ship |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Midwest-Windy City Tuneup
Saturday, April 3 at Trevian (
Wilmette Junior High)
9 a.m. |
Highwood Hurricanes 54, Trevian Tide 27 |
10:15 |
Kenosha 71, Trevian Wave 30 |
11:30 |
Highwood Hurricanes 54, Marquette Best 48 |
12:45 |
Kenosha beat W.P. Runners |
2 p.m. |
Highwood Heat 57, Evanston 39 |
3:15 |
Marquette Best 88, Trevian Tide 21 |
4:30 |
W.P. Runners 58, Highwood Heat 28 |
5:45 |
Evanston 70, Trevian Wave 23 |
Saturday, April 3 at Chicago Heights Rec Center
9:30 |
Chicago Heights 61, RT Panthers 48 |
10:45 |
Rainbow Jaguars 55, Glenbrook 40 |
12 p.m. |
Homewood 53, RT Panthers 34 |
1:15 |
Rainbow Jaguars 53, Chicago Heights 48 |
|
At Homewood Village Hall |
2:45 |
Glenbrook 35, RT Panthers 31 |
4 p.m. |
Homewood 50, Chicago Heights 24 |
Sunday, April 4 at Trevian (
Wilmette Junior High)
11 a.m. |
Glenbrook 60, Trevian Tide 22 |
12:15 |
Highwood Heat 55, Rainbow Jaguars 52 |
1:30 |
Evanston 44, Highwood Hurricanes 25 |
2:45 |
Rainbow Jaguars 68, Kenosha 47 |
4 p.m. |
RT Panthers 48, Trevian Wave 26 |
Sunday, April 4 at
Homewood Village Hall
12 p.m. |
Chicago Heights 45, Marquette Best 25 |
1:15 |
Homewood 53, W.P. Runners 35 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
MIDWEST 2004 VARSITY SCHEDULE
Kenosha Invitational Feb. 21-22 at Kenosha: CYC
(SITE CHANGE)
Saturday, Feb. 21 @ CYC |
9 a.m. |
Kenosha 66, Trevian 28 |
10:15 |
Highwood Canes 53, Kenosha 52 |
11:30 |
Highwood Heat 47, Marquette Best 35 |
12:45 |
Harvey 48, Trevian 31 |
2 p.m. |
Chicago And 1 67, Evanston 22 |
3:15 |
Highwood Canes 45, Marquette Best 43 |
4:30 |
Highwood Heat 54, Kenosha 37 |
5:45 |
Chicago And 1 49, Harvey 26 |
|
|
Sunday, Feb. 22 @ CYC |
12 p.m. |
Glenbrook 52, Trevian 41 |
1:15 |
Chicago And 1 54, Highwood Heat 42 |
2:30 |
Highwood Canes 43, Harvey 30 |
3:45 |
Kenosha 52, Evanston 48 |
Chicago Heights Invitational Feb. 28-29 at Chicago Heights Recreation Center (Yahoo map)
Saturday, Feb. 28 @ Chicago Heights |
9 a.m. |
Chicago Heights 51, Ford Heights 25 |
10:15 |
Homewood 51, Kenosha 30 |
11:30 |
Rainbow Jaguars 63, Highwood Canes 33 |
12:45 |
Ford Heights 45, Trevian 25 |
2 p.m. |
Chicago Heights 44, Kenosha 29 |
3:15 |
Rainbow Jaguars 58, Highwood Heat 55 |
4:30 |
Highwood Canes 51, Trevian 33 |
5:45 |
Homewood 40, Highwood Heat 29 |
|
|
Sunday, Feb. 29 @ Chicago Heights |
12 p.m. |
Highwood Heat 38, Chicago Heights 32 |
1:15 |
Kenosha 47, Highwood Hurricanes 31 |
2:30 |
West Pullman Runners 76, Trevian 20 |
3:45 |
Homewood 60, Ford Heights 12 |
Ford Heights Invitational March 6-7 at Cottage Grove Middle School (Yahoo map)
Saturday, March 6 @ Ford Heights |
9 a.m. |
Homewood 49, Trevian 16 |
10:15 |
Chicago And 1 68, Chicago Heights 32 |
11:30 |
Evanston 52, Trevian 28 |
12:45 |
Glenbrook 38, Harvey 26 |
2 p.m. |
Homewood 52, Chicago Heights 34 |
3:15 |
Evanston 44, Ford Heights 35 |
4:30 |
Chicago And 1 64, Glenbrook 26 |
5:45 |
Harvey 39, Ford Heights 38 |
|
|
Sunday, March 7 @ Ford Heights |
12 p.m. |
Glenbrook 39, Ford Heights 34 |
1:15 |
Harvey 42, Evanston 33 |
2:30 |
Chicago And 1 55, Homewood 44 |
3:45 |
Chicago Heights 57, Trevian 17 |
MIDWEST QUALIFYING TOURNAMENT Homewood Qualifier March 13-14 at Homewood Village Hall Auditorium (
Yahoo map)
Saturday, March 13 @ Homewood |
8:30 |
Homewood 67, Harvey 50 |
9:45 |
Chicago Heights 63, Trevian 18 |
11 a.m. |
Highwood Heat 40, Kenosha 31 |
12:15 |
Harvey 33, Highwood Hurricanes 32 |
1:30 |
Glenbrook 41, Trevian 17 |
2:45 |
Kenosha 49, Evanston 26 |
4 p.m. |
Highwood Heat 53, Highwood Canes 18 |
5:15 |
Chicago Heights 60, Glenbrook 28 |
6:30 |
Homewood 70, Ford Heights 31 |
|
|
Sunday, March 14 @ Homewood |
10:30 |
Highwood Canes 58, Ford Heights 38 |
11:45 |
Highwood Heat 59, Evanston 50 |
1 p.m. |
Kenosha 45, Trevian 32 |
2:15 |
Glenbrook 38, Harvey 26 |
3:30 |
Evanston 34, Ford Heights 22 |
4:45 |
Homewood 49, Chicago Heights 42 |
Kenosha Qualifier March 20-21 at Kenosha CYC
Saturday, March 20 @ Kenosha |
8:30 |
Kenosha 64, Glenbrook 40 |
9:45 |
Highwood Canes 50, Trevian 28 |
11 a.m. |
Homewood 42, Highwood Heat 30 |
12:15 |
Chicago Heights 67, Ford Heights 24 |
1:30 |
Evanston 2, Glenbrook 0 (forfeit) |
2:45 |
Homewood 58, Highwood Hurricanes 37 |
4 p.m. |
Chicago Heights 61, Harvey 36 |
5:15 |
Highwood Heat 61, Trevian 24 |
6:30 |
Kenosha 60, Ford Heights 39 |
|
|
Sunday, March 21 @ Kenosha |
10:30 |
Evanston 55, Trevian 25 |
11:45 |
Harvey 53, Ford Heights 48 |
1 p.m. |
Chicago Heights 49, Highwood Heat 41 |
2:15 |
Homewood 45, Kenosha 23 |
3:30 |
Harvey 44, Evanston 37 |
4:45 |
Highwood Hurricanes 2, Glenbrook 0 (forfeit) |
Highwood Qualifier March 27-28 At Highwood Recreaton Center
(Yahoo map)
Saturday, March 27 @ Highwood |
8:30 |
Highwood Heat 58, Glenbrook 35 |
9:45 |
Highwood Canes 46, Evanston 42 |
11 a.m. |
Chicago Heights 40, Kenosha 32 |
12:15 |
Glenbrook 52, Ford Heights 38* |
1:30 |
Homewood 63, Trevian 11 |
2:45 |
Kenosha 56, Harvey 38 |
4 p.m. |
Chicago Heights 62, Evanston 38 |
5:15 |
Highwood Heat 67, Ford Heights 37 |
6:30 |
Harvey 54, Trevian 37 |
|
|
Sunday, March 28 @ Highwood (EA Classic) |
10:30 |
Kenosha 56, Highwood Hurricanes 33 |
11:45 |
Homewood 66, Evanston 33 |
1 p.m. |
Highwood Heat 63, Harvey 37 |
2:15 |
Chicago Heights 51, Highwood Canes 35 |
3:30 |
Homewood 66, Glenbrook 29 |
4:45 |
Ford Heights vs. Trevian |
ORLANDO TUNEUP WEEKEND Saturday-Sunday, April 3-4 Midwest-Chicago Tuneup at Trevian, Chicago Heights Homewood, TBA |
|
|
|
|
Midwest Qualifier champions
2004- Homewood (9-0). 2003- Homewood (9-0). 2002- Highwood Heat (7-1). 2001- Homewood (8-0). 2000- Highwood Heat, Homewood (6-1). 1999-
Highwood Heat (7-0). 1998- Highwood Small Fry (8-1). 1997- Highwood Small Fry (8-0). 1996- Highwood Small Fry (7-0). 1995- Racine I (7-0). 1994-
Highwood Small Fry (7-0). 1993- Homewood (7-0). 1992- Chicago Heights, Homewood, Kenosha, Racine (4-2). 1991- Chicago Heights (5-0). 1990- Highwood Small Fry (5-0). 1989-
Homewood, Racine (5-1). 1988- South Chicago, Harvey (4-1). 1987- Racine (7-1). 1986- Chicago Heights (4-1). 1985- Homewood (5-0). 1984- Homewood (4-0). 1983-
Homewood (4-0). |
|
|
|
MIDWEST 2004 ROOKIE SCHEDULE
NOTE: Feb. 19 changes in RED Chicago Heights Invitational (Yahoo map)
Feb. 21-22
Saturday, Feb. 21 @ Chicago Heights |
8:30 |
Homewood vs. HW Blue |
9:40 |
HW Black vs. Chicago Heights |
10:50 |
HW Blue vs. Trevian Titans |
12 p.m. |
HW White vs. Trevian Wave |
1:10 |
Homewood vs. Trevian Spartans |
2:20 |
HW Black vs. Trevian Titans |
3:30 |
Chicago Heights vs. Trevian Wave |
4:40 |
HW White vs. Trevian Spartans |
W. CITY |
Kenosha, Evanston |
|
|
Sunday, Feb. 22 @ Chicago Heights |
12 p.m. |
HW Blue vs. Trevian Spartans |
1:10 |
HW Black vs. Trevian Wave |
2:20 |
Homewood vs. HW White |
3:30 |
Chicago Heights vs. Trevian Titans |
Ford Heights Invitational Feb. 28-29 at Cottage Grove Middle School (Yahoo map)
Saturday, Feb. 28 @ Ford Heights |
8:30 |
Chicago Heights vs. Homewood |
9:40 |
GB Grizzlies vs. Trevian Wave |
10:50 |
Kenosha vs. Chi-Town |
12 p.m. |
GB Gators vs. Trevian Titans |
1:10 |
GB Grizzlies vs. Trevian Spartans |
2:20 |
Kenosha vs. Evanston |
3:30 |
GB Gators vs. Trevian Wave |
4:40 |
Chi-Town vs. HW White |
5:50 |
Evanston vs. Trevian Spartans |
W. CITY |
Highwood Blue, Black |
|
|
Sunday, Feb. 29 @ Ford Heights |
11 a.m. |
Chicago Heights vs. Evanston |
12:10 |
HW White vs. Trevian Titans |
1:20 |
Homewood vs. Trevian Wave |
2:30 |
Kenosha vs. Trevian Spartans |
3:40 |
HW White vs. Chicago Heights |
4:50 |
Homewood vs. Trevian Titans |
Chicago Heights Invitational
(Yahoo map) March 6-7
Saturday, March 6 @ Chicago Heights |
8:30 |
Chicago Heights vs. HW Blue |
9:40 |
Homewood vs. Trevian Spartans |
10:50 |
Kenosha vs. Trevian Wave |
12 p.m. |
HW White vs. Trevian Titans |
1:10 |
HW Black vs. Trevian Spartans |
2:20 |
Evanston vs. Trevian Wave |
3:30 |
Kenosha vs. Chicago Heights |
4:40 |
HW White vs. Trevian Spartans |
5:50 |
Homewood vs. Trevian Titans |
W. CITY |
Glenbrook Grizzlies, Gators |
|
|
Sunday, March 7 @ Chicago Heights |
10 a.m. |
HW Black vs. Homewood |
11:10 |
HW White vs. Kenosha |
12:20 |
Chicago Heights vs. Trevian Spartans |
1:30 |
Trevian Titans vs. Evanston |
2:40 |
HW Blue vs. Trevian Wave |
3:50 |
Chicago Heights vs. HW Black |
5 p.m. |
HW Blue vs. Evanston |
Highwood Invitational
(Yahoo map) March 13-14
Saturday, March 13 @ Highwood |
8:30 |
HW Blue vs. GB Grizzlies |
9:40 |
HW Black vs. GB Gators |
10:50 |
HW White vs. Trevian Titans |
12 p.m. |
Trevian Spartans vs. Chi-Town |
1:10 |
Kenosha vs. Glenbrook Grizzlies |
2:20 |
Evanston vs. Trevian Wave |
3:30 |
GB Gators vs. Trevian Spartans |
4:40 |
Chi-Town vs. Trevian Titans |
5:50 |
HW White vs. Kenosha |
W. CITY |
Chicago Heights, Homewood |
|
|
Sunday, March 14 @ Highwood |
11 a.m. |
HW Black vs. Trevian Wave |
12:10 |
HW Blue vs. Evanston |
1:20 |
HW Black vs. Trevian Spartans |
2:30 |
Trevian Titans vs. Kenosha |
3:40 |
HW Blue vs. Trevian Wave |
4:50 |
HW White vs. Evanston |
Trevian Invitational (at Highwood)
(Yahoo map) March 20-21
Saturday, March 20 @ Trev/High |
8:30 |
Trevian Wave vs. HW Black |
9:35 |
GB Grizzlies vs. HW White |
10:40 |
Chicago Heights vs. Kenosha |
11:45 |
Trevian Spartans vs. HW Blue |
12:50 |
GB Grizzlies vs. Homewood |
1:55 |
HW White vs. GB Gators |
3 p.m. |
Kenosha vs. Evanston |
4:05 |
Trevian Titans vs. HW Blue |
5:10 |
Trevian Spartans vs. GB Gators |
|
|
Sunday, March 21 @ Trev/High |
9 a.m. |
Trevian Wave vs. GB Grizzlies |
10:05 |
Trevian Titans vs. HW Black |
11:10 |
HW Blue vs. Kenosha |
12:15 |
Homewood vs. Chicago Heights |
1:20 |
HW Black vs. Evanston |
2:25 |
Trevian Titans vs. GB Gators |
3:30 |
Homewood vs. Trevian Wave |
4:35 |
Chicago Heights vs. HW White |
5:40 |
Trevian Spartans vs. Evanston |
Homewood Invitational (Yahoo map
) March 27-28
Saturday, March 27 @ Homewood |
8 a.m. |
Chicago Heights vs. Homewood |
9:05 |
HW White vs. Trevian Wave |
10:10 |
HW Blue vs. Kenosha |
11:15 |
GB Gators vs. Evanston |
12:20 |
GB Grizzlies vs. HW Black |
1:25 |
HW Blue vs. Trevian Wave |
2:30 |
Trevian Titans vs. Evanston |
3:35 |
Trevian Spartans vs. GB Grizzlies |
4:40 |
Homewood vs. HW Black |
|
|
Sunday, March 28 @ Homewood |
10:30 |
HW Blue vs. Homewood |
11:30 |
HW Black vs. Chicago Heights |
12:30 |
Trevian Titans vs. GB Grizzlies |
1:30 |
HW White vs. Trevian Spartans |
2:30 |
GB Gators vs. Kenosha |
3:30 |
Trevian Titans vs. Chicago Heights |
4:30 |
Trevian Spartans vs. Evanston |
5:30 |
Trevian Wave vs. Kenosha |
6:30 |
HW White vs. GB Gators |
Saturday-Sunday, April 3-4 Championship, Friendship Tourney at Kenosha
Rookie '04 championship
Rookie '04 Friendship |
|
|
|
CYC Gym: 1715 52nd Street * Kenosha, WI 53142 * (262) 652-9543
Take I-94 (294) towards Wisconsin to Highway 158 East Exit (Airport & Dog Track). (The Highway 158 exit is approx. 6.5 miles
from the WI/IL border) Highway 158 is 52nd Street. Stay on 158 East (52nd Street) until you reach the Gym. Gym will be on your right hand (South) side approximately 8.5 miles from Interstate 94.
Friedens Lutheran School/Church 5038 19th Avenue Kenosha, WI 53142 Take I-94 (294) toward Wisconsin to Highway 158 East Exit (Airport & Dog Track). (the Highway 158
exit is approx. 6.5 miles from the Wis./IL border) Highway 158 is 52nd Street. Stay on 158 East (52nd Street) until you reach 19th Avenue. Turn left on 19th avenue. Gym will be on your left hand side approximately 1-½
block. 19th Avenue is approximately 8.5 miles from Interstate 94.
Stocker Elementary School 6315 67th
Street Kenosha, WI 53142 Take I-94 (294) towards Wisconsin to Highway 50 East Exit. (the Highway 50 exit is approx. 4 miles from the Wis./IL border) Stay on 50 east until you reach Highway 31
(Green Bay Road). Turn left on Highway 31. Stay on Highway 31 until you reach 67th Street (approx. 8 blocks,1st stoplight). Turn right (east) on 67th
Street. School will be approximately two blocks up on your right hand side
Pleasant Prairie School
9208 Wilmot Road Pleasant Prairie, Wisconsin, WI 53158 |
|