|
|
|
|
|
Midwest Small Fry Franchises
Chicago Heights Green Streaks Evanston Kits Harvey Timberwolves
Glenbrook Magic
Highwood Heat
Highwood Hurricanes
Homewood Vikings Kenosha Northwest Knights
Trevian Tide |
|
|
|
|
|
Commissioner: Joe Dee |
|
|
|
|
Team |
Wins |
Losses |
PF |
PA |
Florida |
Kenosha |
8 |
0 |
400 |
312 |
Int. |
Highwood Heat |
7 |
1 |
400 |
275 |
Int. |
Glenbrook |
6 |
2 |
383 |
327 |
Int. |
Chicago Heights |
5 |
3 |
382 |
235 |
Int. |
Harvey |
3 |
5 |
224 |
229 |
Int. |
Homewood |
3 |
5 |
283 |
332 |
F'ship |
Evanston |
2 |
6 |
320 |
404 |
F'ship |
Highwood Canes |
1 |
7 |
242 |
386 |
F'ship |
Trevian |
1 |
7 |
194 |
367 |
F'ship |
|
|
|
|
MIDWEST 2005 VARSITY SCHEDULE Homewood Invitational Feb. 12-13 at Homewood Village Hall Auditorium (
Yahoo map)
Saturday, Feb. 12 @ Homewood |
9 a.m. |
Harvey 36, Homewood 25 |
10:15 |
Rainbow Jaguars 48, Highwood Heat 35 |
11:30 |
Chicago Heights 48, Highwood Hurricanes 17 |
12:45 |
West Pullman Runners 68, Harvey 26 |
2 p.m. |
Rainbow Jaguars 45, Highwood Hurricanes 22 |
3:15 |
Chicago Heights 44, Kenosha 43 |
4:30 |
West Pullman Runners 41, Homewood 24 |
CHICAGO |
Glenbrook, Trevian, Evanston |
|
|
Sunday, Feb. 13 @ Homewood |
11 a.m. |
Highwood Heat 47, Homewood 23 |
12:15 |
Kenosha 59, Highwood Hurricanes 37 |
1:30 |
Rainbow Jaguars 52, Harvey 18 |
2:45 |
Chicago Heights 55, West Pullman Runners 48 |
4 p.m. |
Kenosha 54, Highwood Heat 38 |
CHICAGO |
Glenbrook, Trevian, Evanston |
Chicago Hts./Rainbow Invitational Feb. 19 at Chicago Heights Recreation Center (Yahoo map)
Feb. 20 at Chicago Rainbow Beach (Yahoo map)
Saturday, Feb. 19 @ Chicago Hts |
9 a.m. |
Chicago Heights 47, Harvey 33 |
10:15 |
Homewood 2, Robert Taylor 0 (forfeit) |
11:30 |
Glenbrook 47, Evanston 32 |
12:45 |
Rainbow Jaguars 56, Trevian 26 |
2 p.m. |
Robert Taylor 46, Harvey 34 |
3:15 |
Homewood 34, Glenbrook 28 |
4:30 |
Rainbow Jaguars 58, Evanston 29 |
5:45 |
Chicago Heights 50, Trevian 33 |
CHICAGO |
Kenosha, Heat, Canes |
|
|
Sunday, Feb. 20 @ Rainbow |
9:30 am |
Rainbow Jaguars 43, Homewood 21 |
10:40 |
Highwood Hurricanes 44, Evanston 40 |
11:50 |
Highwood Heat 41, West Pullman Runners 32 |
1 p.m. |
Marquette Best 49, Kenosha 43 |
2:10 |
Highwood Hurricanes 41, Trevian 23 |
3:20 |
Harvey 2, Glenbrook 0 (forfeit) |
4:30 |
Chicago Heights 41, Robert Taylor 38 |
Harvey Invitational Feb. 26-27 at Rosa Parks Middle School, 147th & Robey, Dixmoor (Yahoo map)
Saturday, Feb. 26 @ Harvey |
9 a.m. |
Highwood Heat 56, Chicago Heights 42 |
10:15 |
Harvey 37, Highwood Hurricanes 23 |
11:30 |
Highwood Heat 2, Glenbrook 0 (forfeit) |
12:45 |
Rainbow Jaguars 53, Kenosha 45 |
2 p.m. |
Harvey 50, Trevian 36 |
3:15 |
Highwood Hurricanes 2, Glenbrook 0 (forfeit) |
4:30 |
Rainbow Jaguars 47, Chicago Heights 41 |
5:45 |
Kenosha 46, Trevian 28 |
CHICAGO |
Homewood, Evanston |
|
|
Sunday, Feb. 27 @ Harvey |
12 p.m. |
Highwood Heat 55, Evanston 29 |
1:15 |
Kenosha 43, Harvey 41 |
2:30 |
Highwood Hurricanes 34, Robert Taylor 22 |
3:45 |
West Pullman Runners 58, Trevian 26 |
|
|
CHICAGO |
Homewood, CH, Glenbrook |
MIDWEST QUALIFYING TOURNAMENT Chicago Heights Qualifier March 5-6 at Chicago Heights Recreation Center (Yahoo map)
Friday, March 4 @ Highwood |
5 p.m. |
Highwood Heat 44, Highwood Hurricanes 19 |
6:15 |
Kenosha 52, Evanston 39 |
7:30 |
Glenbrook 64, Trevian 28 |
Saturday, March 5 @ Chicago Heights |
8:30 |
Chicago Heights 49, Harvey 22 |
9:45 |
Homewood 37, Highwood Hurricanes 21 |
11 a.m. |
Highwood Heat 53, Evanston 35 |
12:15 |
Kenosha 54, Trevian 33 |
1:30 |
Glenbrook 44, Highwood Hurricanes 27 |
2:45 |
Harvey 52, Evanston 40 |
4 p.m. |
Kenosha 56, Homewood 36 |
5:15 |
Chicago Heights 51, Trevian 17 |
6:30 |
Glenbrook 39, Harvey 17 |
|
|
Sunday, March 6 @ Chicago Heights |
10:30 |
Glenbrook 37, Homewood 34 |
11:45 |
Evanston 53, Trevian 38 |
1 p.m. |
Highwood Heat 56, Glenbrook 36 |
2:15 |
Kenosha 47, Chicago Heights 38 |
3:30 |
Highwood Hurricanes 40, Trevian 21 |
4:45 |
Harvey 47, Homewood 26 |
6 p.m. |
Highwood Heat 39, Chicago Heights 38 |
|
Thursday, March 10 |
7:30 p.m. |
Chicago Heights 40, Homewood 16 |
Highwood Qualifier March 12-13 At Highwood Recreaton Center
(Yahoo map)
Saturday, March 12 @ Highwood |
8:30 |
Highwood Heat 46, Trevian 23 |
9:45 |
Chicago Heights 51, Highwood Hurricanes 24 |
11 a.m. |
Homewood 51, Evanston 43 |
12:15 |
Kenosha 2, Harvey 0 (forfeit) |
1:30 |
Glenbrook 52, Chicago Heights 48 |
2:45 |
Highwood Heat 56, Homewood 23 |
4 p.m. |
Trevian 2, Harvey 0 (forfeit) |
5:15 |
Glenbrook 50, Evanston 47 |
6:30 |
Kenosha 56, Highwood Hurricanes 44 |
|
|
Sunday, March 13 @ Highwood |
10:30 |
Evanston 42, Highwood Hurricanes 41 |
11:45 |
Highwood Heat 45, Harvey 38 |
1 p.m. |
Homewood 60, Trevian 32 |
2:15 |
Kenosha 70, Glenbrook 61 (2 OT) |
3:30 |
Chicago Heights 67, Evanston 22 |
4:45 |
Harvey 48, Highwood Hurricanes 26 |
6 p.m. |
Kenosha 63, Highwood Heat 61 |
ORLANDO TUNEUP WEEKEND Saturday-Sunday, March 19-20 Midwest-Chicago Tuneup at Glenbrook (Yahoo map)
|
Saturday, March 19 @ Glenbrook |
8 a.m. |
Highwood Heat 56, Glenbrook 35 |
9:10 |
Chicago Heights 56, Marquette Best 28 |
10:20 |
Highwood Heat 45, Rainbow Jaguars 33 |
11:30 |
Evanston 42, Homewood 14 |
12:40 |
Kenosha 38, Marquette Best 34 |
1:50 |
Chicago Heights 32, West Pullman Runners 30 |
3 p.m. |
Robert Taylor 53, Homewood 33 |
4:10 |
Trevian 37, Highwood Hurricanes 29 |
5:20 |
West Pullman Runners 51, Glenbrook 28 |
6:30 |
Robert Taylor 44, Trevian 39 |
|
Sunday, March 20 @ Glenbrook |
10 a.m. |
Evanston 46, Highwood Hurricanes 45 |
11:15 |
Chicago Heights 29, Rainbow Jaguars 17 |
12:30 |
Kenosha 57, West Pullman Runners 56 (OT) |
1:45 |
Marquette Best 40, Homewood 38 |
3 p.m. |
Kenosha 40, Rainbow Jaguars 38 |
|
|
|
|
|
Midwest Qualifier champions
2005- Kenosha (8-0). 2004- Homewood (9-0). 2003- Homewood (9-0). 2002- Highwood Heat (7-1). 2001- Homewood (8-0). 2000-
Highwood Heat, Homewood (6-1). 1999- Highwood Heat (7-0). 1998- Highwood Small Fry (8-1). 1997- Highwood Small Fry (8-0). 1996- Highwood Small Fry (7-0). 1995-
Racine I (7-0). 1994- Highwood Small Fry (7-0). 1993- Homewood (7-0). 1992- Chicago Heights, Homewood, Kenosha, Racine (4-2). 1991- Chicago Heights (5-0). 1990-
Highwood Small Fry (5-0). 1989- Homewood, Racine (5-1). 1988- South Chicago, Harvey (4-1). 1987- Racine (7-1). 1986- Chicago Heights (4-1). 1985- Homewood (5-0).
1984- Homewood (4-0). 1983- Homewood (4-0). |
|
|
|
MIDWEST 2005 JUNIOR VARSITY SCHEDULE
Chicago Heights Invitational (Yahoo map)
Feb. 12-13
Saturday, Feb. 12 @ Chicago Heights |
8:30 |
Harvey vs. Chicago Heights |
9:40 |
Homewood vs. Glenbrook 1 |
10:50 |
HW Blue vs. Kenosha |
12 p.m. |
Trevian vs. Evanston |
1:10 |
HW White vs. Glenbrook 2 |
2:20 |
HW Black vs. Glenbrook 1 |
3:30 |
Kenosha vs. Evanston |
4:40 |
HW Black vs. Chicago Heights |
5:50 |
Homewood vs. Glenbrook 2 |
|
|
Sunday, Feb. 13 @ Chicago Heights |
10 a.m. |
Harvey vs. Homewood |
11:10 |
HW White vs. Trevian |
12:20 |
HW Blue vs. Chicago Heights |
1:30 |
HW Black vs. Harvey |
2:40 |
HW White vs. Kenosha |
3:50 |
HW Blue vs. Trevian |
5 p.m. |
Chicago Heights vs. Evanston |
Homewood/Highwood Invitational Feb. 19 at Bloom Trail High School (Yahoo map)
Feb. 20 at Highwood Rec Center
(Yahoo map)
Saturday, Feb. 19 @ Bloom Trail (CH) |
8:30 |
Homewood vs. Chicago Heights |
9:40 |
Glenbrook 1 vs. Harvey |
10:50 |
Glenbrook 2 vs. Trevian |
12 p.m. |
Kenosha vs. HW Black |
1:10 |
Evanston vs. HW Blue |
2:20 |
Glenbrook 1 vs. Trevian |
3:30 |
Kenosha vs. Glenbrook 2 |
4:40 |
Harvey vs. HW White |
5:50 |
Homewood vs. Evanston |
|
|
Sunday, Feb. 20 @ Highwood |
11 a.m. |
HW Blue vs. Chicago Heights |
12:10 |
HW White vs. Homewood |
1:20 |
HW Black vs. Trevian |
2:30 |
HW Blue vs. Harvey |
3:40 |
Kenosha vs. Chicago Heights |
4:50 |
HW Black vs. Homewood |
6 p.m. |
HW White vs. Evanston |
Chicago Heights Invitational
(Yahoo map) Feb. 26-27
Saturday, Feb. 26 @ Chicago Heights |
8:15 |
Homewood vs. Chicago Heights |
9:20 |
HW Blue vs. Kenosha |
10:25 |
Harvey vs. Trevian |
11:30 |
HW White vs. Glenbrook 1 |
12:35 |
Homewood vs. Evanston |
1:40 |
HW Blue vs. Glenbrook 2 |
2:45 |
Kenosha vs. Glenbrook 1 |
3:50 |
HW Black vs. Evanston |
4:55 |
HW White vs. Trevian |
6 p.m. |
HW Black vs. Glenbrook 2 |
7:05 |
Chicago Heights vs. Harvey |
|
|
Sunday, Feb. 27 @ Chicago Heights |
9:40 |
HW Black vs. Chicago Heights |
10:45 |
HW White vs. Harvey |
|
|
3:45 |
HW Blue vs. Homewood |
4:50 |
Trevian vs. Kenosha |
5:55 |
Evanston vs. Harvey |
Harvey Invitational March 5-6 at Rosa Parks Middle School (Yahoo map
)
Saturday, March 5 @ Harvey |
8:30 |
Harvey vs. Homewood |
9:40 |
Glenbrook 1 vs. Chicago Heights |
10:50 |
Glenbrook 2 vs. Evanston |
12 p.m. |
Kenosha vs. Homewood |
1:10 |
HW Blue vs. Glenbrook 1 |
2:20 |
Glenbrook 2 vs. Trevian |
3:30 |
HW Black vs. Kenosha |
4:40 |
HW White vs. Evanston |
5:50 |
Harvey vs. Trevian |
|
|
Sunday, March 6 @ Harvey |
10 a.m. |
HW Blue vs. Homewood |
11:10 |
HW White vs. Kenosha |
12:20 |
HW Black vs. Chicago Heights |
1:30 |
Harvey vs. Evanston |
2:40 |
HW Blue vs. Trevian |
3:50 |
HW White vs. Chicago Heights |
5 p.m. |
HW Black vs. Harvey |
Kenosha Junior Varsity Tournament March 12-13
Highwood Invitational
(Yahoo map) March 19-20
Saturday, March 19 @ Highwood |
8:30 |
HW Blue vs. Evanston |
9:40 |
HW White vs. Glenbrook 2 |
10:50 |
HW Black vs. Homewood |
12 p.m. |
Glenbrook 1 vs. Evanston |
1:10 |
Harvey vs. Glenbrook 2 |
2:20 |
Chicago Heights vs. Trevian |
3:30 |
HW White vs. Homewood |
4:40 |
Kenosha vs. Harvey |
5:50 |
HW Black vs. Glenbrook 1 |
|
|
Sunday, March 20 @ Highwood |
11 a.m. |
Chicago Heights vs. HW Blue |
12:10 |
Homewood vs. Kenosha |
1:20 |
HW Black vs. Trevian |
2:30 |
Chicago Heights vs. Evanston |
3:40 |
HW Blue vs. Harvey |
4:50 |
HW White vs. Trevian |
6 p.m. |
Evanston vs. Kenosha |
|
|
|
|
CYC Gym: 1715 52nd Street * Kenosha, WI 53142 * (262) 652-9543
Take I-94 (294) towards Wisconsin to Highway 158 East Exit (Airport & Dog Track). (The Highway 158 exit is approx. 6.5 miles
from the WI/IL border) Highway 158 is 52nd Street. Stay on 158 East (52nd Street) until you reach the Gym. Gym will be on your right hand (South) side approximately 8.5 miles from Interstate 94.
Friedens Lutheran School/Church 5038 19th Avenue Kenosha, WI 53142 Take I-94 (294) toward Wisconsin to Highway 158 East Exit (Airport & Dog Track). (the Highway 158
exit is approx. 6.5 miles from the Wis./IL border) Highway 158 is 52nd Street. Stay on 158 East (52nd Street) until you reach 19th Avenue. Turn left on 19th avenue. Gym will be on your left hand side approximately 1-½
block. 19th Avenue is approximately 8.5 miles from Interstate 94.
Stocker Elementary School 6315 67th
Street Kenosha, WI 53142 Take I-94 (294) towards Wisconsin to Highway 50 East Exit. (the Highway 50 exit is approx. 4 miles from the Wis./IL border) Stay on 50 east until you reach Highway 31
(Green Bay Road). Turn left on Highway 31. Stay on Highway 31 until you reach 67th Street (approx. 8 blocks,1st stoplight). Turn right (east) on 67th
Street. School will be approximately two blocks up on your right hand side
Pleasant Prairie School
9208 Wilmot Road Pleasant Prairie, Wisconsin, WI 53158 |
|