|
|
|
|
|
Midwest Small Fry
Franchises
Chicago Heights Green Streaks Evanston Kits Ford Heights Small Fry
Glenbrook Magic Highwood Heat
Homewood Vikings Kenosha Lansing Timberwolves
Southwest Express
|
|
|
|
|
|
Commissioner: Joe Dee |
|
|
|
|
Team |
Wins |
Losses |
PF |
PA |
Florida |
Highwood |
6 |
1 |
296 |
243 |
#1 Seed |
Glenbrook |
6 |
1 |
332 |
259 |
#2 Seed |
Chicago Heights |
6 |
1 |
353 |
227 |
Challenge |
Kenosha |
4 |
3 |
242 |
251 |
Challenge |
Lansing |
3 |
4 |
308 |
314 |
Challenge |
Homewood |
2 |
5 |
244 |
257 |
Challenge |
Evanston |
1 |
6 |
240 |
318 |
Consy |
Trevian |
0 |
7 |
147 |
293 |
|
|
|
|
|
MIDWEST 2007 VARSITY SCHEDULE
(Revised Feb. 15, 2007) Officials' fees: $30 varsity; $26 junior varsity.
Glenbrook Invitational Feb. 17-18 at Christian Heritage Academy (Yahoo map)
Saturday, Feb. 17 @ Glenbrook (HCA) |
9 a.m. |
Glenbrook 50, Trevian 17 |
10:15 |
Chicago Heights 43, Kenosha 31 |
11:30 |
Lansing 55, Chi-Town 40 |
12:45 |
Foster Pirates 58, Trevian 32 |
2 p.m. |
Chicago Heights 51, Chi-Town 33 |
3:15 |
Highwood 34, Kenosha 31 |
4:30 |
Foster Pirates 48, Lansing 33 |
7 p.m. |
Glenbrook vs. Lansing, ppd. |
At Chicago |
Evanston, Home @ EC |
Sunday, Feb. 18 @ Glenbrook (Highland Park Rec Center) |
|
Glenbrook 39, Kenosha 37 |
2:30 |
Chicago Heights 65, Trevian 24 |
3:45 |
Foster Pirates 51, Highwood 40 |
5 p.m. |
Highwood 41, Glenbrook 36 |
Ford Heights Invitational Feb. 24-25 at Cottage Grove Middle School
(
Yahoo map)
Saturday, Feb. 24 @ Ford Heights |
9 a.m. |
Lansing 44, Homewood 36 |
10:15 |
Chicago Heights 54, Robert Taylor Panthers 29 |
11:30 |
Rainbow Jaguars 35, Evanston 31 |
12:45 |
Homewood 41, Robert Taylor Panthers 31 |
2 p.m. |
West Pullman Runners 61, Trevian 24 |
3:15 |
Chicago Heights 54, Rainbow Jaguars 37 |
4:30 |
Evanston 41, For-Real 28 |
5:45 |
Lansing 2, Trevian 0 (forfeit) |
At Chicago |
GB, Kenosha, Highwood |
Sunday, Feb. 25 @ Ford Heights |
12 p.m. |
Homewood 2, For Real 0 (forfeit) |
1:15 |
Rainbow Jaguars 52, Trevian 19 |
2:30 |
Chicago Heights 54, Evanston 32 |
3:45 |
Lansing 2, For Real 0 (forfeit) |
Glenbrook Invitational March 3-4 at Christian Heritage Academy (Yahoo map)
Saturday, March 3 @ Glenbrook |
2 p.m. |
Glenbrook 42, Homewood 22 |
3:15 |
Robert Taylor 49, Trevian 29 |
4:30 |
Kenosha 42, Chi-Town 22 |
5:45 |
Homewood 42, Trevian 28 |
7 p.m. |
Highwood 40, Chi-Town 19 |
8:15 |
Glenbrook 47, Evanston 31 |
At Chicago |
Lansing, CH @ EC |
Sunday, March 4 @ Glenbrook |
10:30 |
Glenbrook 39, Kenosha 35 |
11:45 |
Chi-Town 45, Evanston 41 |
1 p.m. |
Robert Taylor 38, Kenosha 35 |
2:15 |
Highwood 40, Homewood 23 |
3:30 |
Evanston 43, Robert Taylor Panthers 39 |
4:45 |
Highwood 53, Trevian 20 |
Homewood Invitational March 10-11 at Homewood Village Hall (
Yahoo map)
Saturday, March 10 @ Homewood |
9 a.m. |
Chicago Heights 49, Homewood 31 |
10:15 |
West Pullman Runners 60, Kenosha 46 |
11:30 |
Lansing 50, Evanston 32 |
12:45 |
Kenosha 41, Marquette Best 32 |
2 p.m. |
Chicago Heights 48, W.P. Runners 40 |
3:15 |
Kenosha 55, Evanston 42 |
4:30 |
Highwood 43, Lansing 29 |
5:45 |
Marquette Best 39, Homewood 34 |
At Chicago |
GB, Trevian |
Sunday, March 11 @ Homewood |
12 p.m. |
West Pullman Runners 65, Lansing 58 |
1:15 |
Highwood 63, Marquette Best 45 |
2:30 |
Homewood 54, Evanston 42 |
3:45 |
Chicago Heights 50, Highwood 44 |
MIDWEST QUALIFYING TOURNAMENT Chicago Heights Qualifier March 17-18 at Chicago Heights Rec Center (
Yahoo map)
Sat., March 17 @ Chicago Heights |
9 a.m. |
Chicago Heights 45, Lansing 31 |
10:15 |
Homewood 43, Trevian 16 |
11:30 |
Glenbrook 35, Kenosha 30 |
12:45 |
Chicago Heights 43, Evanston 20 |
2 p.m. |
Highwood 2, Trevian 0 (fft); Highwood 57, Evan 40 (E) |
3:15 |
Glenbrook 47, Lansing 42 |
4:30 |
Kenosha 46, Evanston 26 |
5:45 |
Highwood 32, Homewood 31 |
Sun., March 18 @ Chicago Heights |
11 a.m. |
Lansing 32, Homewood 31 |
12:15 |
Glenbrook 62, Trevian 39 |
1:30 |
Chicago Heights 65, Kenosha 33 |
2:45 |
Lansing 48, Evanston 46 |
4 p.m. |
Highwood 53, Glenbrook 50 |
5:15 |
Chicago Heights 40, Homewood 27 |
Kenosha Qualifier March 24-25 at Kenosha CYC (Yahoo map)
Saturday, March 24 @ Kenosha |
9 a.m. |
Highwood 40, Kenosha 30 |
10:15 |
Lansing 64, Trevian 37 |
11:30 |
Glenbrook 51, Homewood 26 |
12:45 |
Chicago Heights 46, Highwood 45 |
2 p.m. |
Evanston 52, Trevian 31 |
3:15 |
Kanosha 48, Lansing 45 |
4:30 |
Glenbrook 47, Chicago Heights 46 (OT) |
5:45 |
Homewood 46, Evanston 33 |
Sunday, March 25 @ Kenosha |
11 a.m. |
Highwood 64, Evanston 40 |
12:15 |
Kenosha 53, Homewood 40 |
1:30 |
Chicago Heights 68, Trevian 24 |
2:45 |
Glenbrook 40, Evanston 23 |
4 p.m. |
Lansing vs. Highwood, ppd. to Saturday, 10:15 am |
5:15 |
Kenosha 2, Trevian 0 (forfeit) |
Highwood Orlando Tuneup March 31 at Highwood Rec Center (Yahoo map)
Saturday, March 31 @ Highwood |
9 a.m. |
Chi-Town 44, Homewood 37 |
10:15 (MWQ) |
Highwood 60, Lansing 46 |
11:30 |
West Pullman Runners 57, Homewood 47 |
12:45 (MWQ) |
Glenbrook 50, Chicago Heights 48 |
2 p.m. |
Kenosha 56, Chi-Town 49 |
3:15 |
Glenbrook 2, Marquette Best 0 (forfeit) |
4:30 (MWQ) |
Highwood 43, Chicago Heights 18 |
5:45 |
Kenosha 49, Robert Taylor 41 |
|
|
|
|
MIDWEST 2007 JUNIOR VARSITY SCHEDULE
Southwest Invitational Feb. 17-18 at Joliet (Washington JH) (Yahoo map)
Saturday, Feb. 17 @ Joliet |
9 a.m. |
Southwest 39, Homewood 26 |
10:05 |
Highwood Blue 42, Chicago Heights 26 |
11:10 |
Lansing I 35, Evanston 24 |
12:15 p.m. |
Highwood Blue 46, Homewood 21 |
1:20 |
Southwest 31, Evanston 20 |
2:25 |
Lansing 2 31, Highwood Purple 26 |
3:30 |
Highwood Gold 34, Lansing 1 24 |
4:35 |
Kenosha 41, Lansing 2 21 |
|
|
Sunday, Feb. 18 @ Joliet |
10 a.m. |
Kenosha 48, Highwood Gold 43 |
11:05 |
Highwood Purple 31, Homewood 20 |
12:10 p.m. |
Highwood Gold 48, Southwest 47 |
1:15 |
Chicago Heights 42, Kenosha 38 |
2:20 |
Evanston 36, Highwood Purple 16 |
3:25 |
Highwood Blue 37, Lansing I 36 |
4:30 |
Chicago Heights 38, Lansing 2 20 |
Glenbrook Invitational Feb. 24-25 at Christian Heritage Academy (Yahoo map)
Saturday, Feb. 24 @ Glenbrook |
9 a.m. |
Glenbrook Red 26, Evanston 20 |
10:05 |
Glenbrook White 48, Highwood Blue 26 |
11:10 |
Southwest 34, Evanston 17 |
12:15 pm |
Glenbrook White 37, Chicago Heights 20 |
1:20 |
Glenbrook Red 27, Homewood 20 |
2:25 |
Highwood Blue 42, Southwest 27 |
3:30 |
Highwood Gold 38, Chicago Heights 33 |
4:35 |
Kenosha 45, Highwood Purple 20 |
5:40 |
Highwood Gold 41, Homewood 11 |
|
|
Sunday, Feb. 25 @ Glenbrook |
10:05 |
Highwood Blue 38, Evanston 20 |
11:10 |
Glenbrook White 40, Lansing I 20 |
12:15 pm |
Lansing 2 24, Highwood Purple 23 |
1:20 |
Chicago Heights 41, Lansing I 30 |
2:25 |
Kenosha 63, Homewood 8 |
3:30 |
Highwood Gold 52, Lansing 2 31 |
4:35 |
Highwood Purple 24, Glenbrook Red 19 |
5:40 |
Glenbrook White 42, Kenosha 39 |
Ford Heights Invitational March 3-4 at Cottage Grove Middle School
(
Yahoo map)
Saturday, March 3 @ Ford Heights |
9 a.m. |
Chicago Heights vs. Homewood |
10:05 |
Kenosha vs. Highwood Blue |
11:10 |
Southwest vs. Lansing I |
12:15 |
Kenosha vs. Evanston |
1:20 |
Highwood Blue vs. Lansing 2 |
2:25 |
Highwood Gold vs. Evanston |
3:30 |
Highwood Purple vs. Chicago Heights |
4:35 |
Kenosha vs. Highwood Gold |
5:40 |
Homewood vs. Lansing 2 |
|
|
Sunday, March 4 @ Ford Heights |
10 a.m. |
Highwood Gold vs. Lansing I |
11:05 |
Highwood Blue vs. Chicago Heights |
12:10 pm |
Highwood Purple vs. Lansing 2 |
1:15 |
Homewood vs. Trevian |
2:20 |
Southwest vs. Lansing 2 |
3:25 |
Highwood Purple vs. Lansing I |
4:30 |
Trevian vs. Southwest |
Chicago Heights Invitational March 10-11 at Chicago Heights Rec Center (Yahoo map)
Saturday, March 10 @ Chicago Heights |
9 a.m. |
Evanston vs. Chicago Heights |
10:05 |
Glenbrook White vs. Highwood Gold |
11:10 |
Kenosha vs. Glenbrook Red |
12:15 p.m. |
Evanston vs. Glenbrook White |
1:20 |
Glenbrook Red vs. Highwood Gold |
2:25 |
Kenosha vs. Highwood Blue |
3:30 |
Homewood vs. Highwood Purple |
4:35 |
Highwood Blue vs. Lansing I |
5:40 |
Southwest vs. Lansing 2 |
|
|
Sunday, March 11 @ Chicago Heights |
10 a.m. |
Highwood Blue vs. Evanston |
11:05 |
Homewood vs. Southwest |
12:10 p.m. |
Lansing I vs. Highwood Purple |
1:15 |
Lansing 2 vs. Homewood |
2:20 |
Highwood Gold vs. Southwest |
3:25 |
Chicago Heights vs. Lansing 2 |
4:30 |
Southwest vs. Highwood Purple |
5:35 |
Lansing I vs. Chicago Heights |
Highwood Invitational March 17-18 at Highwood Rec Center (Yahoo map)
Saturday, March 17 @ Highwood |
9 a.m. |
Glenbrook White vs. Highwood Blue |
10:05 |
Kenosha vs. Highwood Gold |
11:10 |
Highwood Blue vs. Homewood |
12:15 p.m. |
Southwest vs. Kenosha |
1:20 |
Chicago Heights vs. Glenbrook White |
2:25 |
Homewood vs. Evanston |
3:30 |
Highwood Purple vs. Glenbrook Red |
4:35 |
Southwest vs. Chicago Heights |
5:40 |
Highwood Gold vs. Glenbrook Red |
|
|
Sunday, March 18 @ Highwood |
9 a.m. |
Highwood Gold vs. Lansing I |
10:05 |
Highwood Blue vs. Glenbrook Red |
11:10 |
Evanston vs. Glenbrook Red |
12:15 p.m. |
Lansing 2 vs. Highwood Purple |
1:20 |
Lansing I vs. Kenosha |
2:25 |
Kenosha vs. Lansing 2 |
3:30 |
Highwood Purple vs. Evanston |
4:35 |
Glenbrook White vs. Lansing 2 |
5:40 |
Glenbrook White vs. Lansing I |
Homewood Invitational March 24-25 at Homewood Village Hall (
Yahoo map)
Saturday, March 24 @ Homewood |
9 a.m. |
Highwood Purple vs. Homewood |
10:05 |
Highwood Gold vs. Glenbrook White |
11:10 |
Glenbrook Red vs. Chicago Heights |
12:15 p.m. |
Kenosha vs. Highwood Blue |
1:20 |
Highwood Purple vs. Southwest |
2:25 |
Highwood Gold vs. Kenosha |
3:30 |
Highwood Blue vs. Southwest |
4:35 |
Kenosha vs. Chicago Heights |
5:40 |
Homewood vs. Southwest |
|
|
Sunday, March 25 @ Homewood |
10 a.m. |
Lansing 2 vs. Homewood |
11:05 |
Lansing 1 vs. Glenbrook White |
12:10 p.m. |
Glenbrook Red vs. Southwest |
1:15 |
Glenbrook White vs. Chicago Heights |
2:20 |
Glenbrook Red vs. Lansing 2 |
3:25 |
Lansing 1 vs. Chicago Heights |
4:30 |
Chicago Heights vs. Lansing 2 |
5:35 |
Lansing 1 vs. Homewood |
Kenosha JV Tournament March 31-April 1 at Kenosha CYC (Yahoo map)
Division I (pdf)Division II
JV Division II |
|
Saturday, March 31 @ CYC Downstairs |
9 a.m. |
Pool 2: Glenbrook Red vs. Robert Taylor |
10:05 |
Pool 1: Homewood vs. Chi-Town |
11:10 |
2:
Glenbrook Red vs. Foster Phoenix |
12:15 |
1:
Homewood vs. Southwest |
1:20 |
Pool 3: Highwood Purple vs. Best II |
2:25 |
1:
Southwest vs. Chi-Town |
3:30 |
3:
Highwood Purple vs. Lansing 2 |
Sunday, April 1 @ CYC Downstairs |
10 a.m. |
2:
Robert Taylor vs. Foster Phoenix |
11:05 |
3:
Best II vs. Lansing 2 |
12:10 |
Pool 1 winner vs. Pool 3 winner |
1:15 |
Pool 2 winner vs. TBA Runner-up |
2:20 |
Championship game |
|
|
|
|
Midwest Qualifier champions
2007- Highwood (7-1*), Chicago Heights, Glenbrook (7-1) *- won tie-breaker 2006- Chicago Heights (8-1).
2005- Kenosha (8-0). 2004- Homewood (9-0). 2003- Homewood (9-0). 2002- Highwood Heat (7-1). 2001- Homewood (8-0). 2000- Highwood Heat, Homewood (6-1). 1999-
Highwood Heat (7-0). 1998- Highwood Small Fry (8-1). 1997- Highwood Small Fry (8-0). 1996- Highwood Small Fry (7-0). 1995- Racine I (7-0). 1994-
Highwood Small Fry (7-0). 1993- Homewood (7-0). 1992- Chicago Heights, Homewood, Kenosha, Racine (4-2). 1991- Chicago Heights (5-0). 1990- Highwood Small Fry (5-0). 1989-
Homewood, Racine (5-1). 1988- South Chicago, Harvey (4-1). 1987- Racine (7-1). 1986- Chicago Heights (4-1). 1985- Homewood (5-0). 1984- Homewood (4-0). 1983-
Homewood (4-0). |
|
|
|
CYC Gym: 1715 52nd Street * Kenosha, WI 53142 * (262) 652-9543
Take I-94 (294) towards Wisconsin to Highway 158 East Exit (Airport & Dog Track). (The Highway 158 exit is approx. 6.5 miles
from the WI/IL border) Highway 158 is 52nd Street. Stay on 158 East (52nd Street) until you reach the Gym. Gym will be on your right hand (South) side approximately 8.5 miles from Interstate 94.
Friedens Lutheran School/Church 5038 19th Avenue Kenosha, WI 53142 Take I-94 (294) toward Wisconsin to Highway 158 East Exit (Airport & Dog Track). (the Highway 158
exit is approx. 6.5 miles from the Wis./IL border) Highway 158 is 52nd Street. Stay on 158 East (52nd Street) until you reach 19th Avenue. Turn left on 19th avenue. Gym will be on your left hand side approximately 1-½
block. 19th Avenue is approximately 8.5 miles from Interstate 94.
Pleasant Prairie School 9208 Wilmot Road Pleasant Prairie, Wisconsin, WI 53158 |
|